The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: AGELENIDAE

FAM. AGELENIDAE C. L. Koch, 1837b: 13 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0037]

Last updated May 28, 2014

N.B.: Miller et al. (2010: 801) rejected Wunderlich's (1986: 24) placement of Coelotes and allied genera as being more closely related to Amaurobius than to Agelena (coelotines were treated as a separate family by Ono, 2008); Lehtinen's (1967) transfers of genera near Cryphoeca to the Hahniidae and genera near Cicurina to the Dictynidae are followed here only to maintain consistency with Brignoli.

Transferred to other families:
Asemostera Simon, 1898 -- see Linyphiidae.
Auchicybaeus Gertsch, 1933 -- see Meta under Tetragnathidae.
Bansaia Uyemura, 1938 -- see Cybaeus under Cybaeidae.
Barrisca Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 -- see Trechaleidae.
Blabomma Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937 -- see Dictynidae.
Calymmaria Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937 -- see Hahniidae.
Campostichomma Karsch, 1891 -- see Zorocratidae.
Campostichommides Strand, 1911 -- see Pisauridae.
Cedicus Simon, 1875 -- see Cybaeidae.
Chorizomma Simon, 1872 -- see Dictynidae.
Chorizommoides Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937 -- see Blabomma under Dictynidae.
Chresiona Simon, 1903 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Cicirra Simon, 1886 -- see Desidae.
Cicurina Menge, 1869 -- see Dictynidae.
Corasoides Butler, 1929 -- see Stiphidiidae.
Coreidon Mello-Leitão, 1917 -- see Strotarchus under Miturgidae.
Cryphoeca Thorell, 1870 -- see Hahniidae.
Cybaeina Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942 -- see Cybaeidae.
Cybaeodamus Mello-Leitão, 1938 -- see Zodariidae.
Cybaeolus Simon, 1884 -- see Hahniidae.
Cybaeopsis Strand, 1907 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Cybaeota Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933 -- see Cybaeidae.
Cybaeozyga Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937 -- see Cybaeidae.
Cybaeus L. Koch, 1868 -- see Cybaeidae.
Cycais Thorell, 1877 -- see Corinnidae.
Cyrioctea Simon, 1877 -- see Zodariidae.
Desidiopsis Fage, 1909 -- see Mizaga under Dictynidae.
Desis Walckenaer, 1837 -- see Desidae.
Dirksia Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942 -- see Hahniidae.
Emmenomma Simon, 1884 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Ethobuella Chamberlin & Ivie, 1937 -- see Hahniidae.
Gasparia Marples, 1956 -- see Desidae.
Halocryphoeca Caporiacco, 1934 -- see Mizaga under Dictynidae.
Hicanodon Tullgren, 1901 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Hina Forster, 1964 -- see Gasparia under Desidae.
Huara Forster, 1964 -- see Amphinectidae.
Ishania Chamberlin, 1925 -- see Zodariidae.
Litisedes Oi, 1960 -- see Desidae.
Livius Roth, 1967 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Lizarba Roth, 1967 -- see Hahniidae.
Mastigusa Menge, 1854 -- see Dictynidae.
Mevianes Simon, 1904 -- see Cybaeolus under Hahniidae.
Mizaga Simon, 1898 -- see Dictynidae.
Moguracicurina Komatsu, 1947 -- see Cicurina under Dictynidae.
Mynoglenes Simon, 1905 -- see Haplinis under Linyphiidae.
Myro O. P.-Cambridge, 1876 -- see Desidae.
Naevius Roth, 1967 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Neocryphoeca Roth, 1970 -- see Hahniidae.
Neoporteria Mello-Leitão, 1943 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Olybrius Roth, 1967 -- see Macrobunus under Amaurobiidae.
Ommatauxesis Simon, 1903 -- see Desidae.
Pacificana Hogg, 1904 -- see Miturgidae.
Paro Berland, 1941 -- see Linyphiidae.
Pelidida Simon, 1898 -- see Linyphiidae.
Phanotea Simon, 1896 -- see Zoropsidae.
Pionaces Simon, 1904 -- see Rubrius under Amaurobiidae.
Porteria Simon, 1904 -- see Desidae.
Rhoicinaria Exline, 1950 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Rhoicinus Simon, 1898 -- see Trechaleidae.
Rubrius Simon, 1887 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Saltonia Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942 -- see Dictynidae.
Swainsia Marples, 1964 -- see Paratheuma under Desidae.
Symposia Simon, 1898 -- see Cybaeidae.
Tetrilus Simon, 1886 -- see Cicurina under Dictynidae.
Thaida Karsch, 1880 -- see Austrochilidae.
Tuberta Simon, 1884 -- see Hahniidae.
Urepus Roth, 1967 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Vagellia Simon, 1899 -- see Cybaeidae.
Valcheta Mello-Leitão, 1940 -- see Cybaeodamus under Zodariidae.
Virgilus Roth, 1967 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Vytfutia Deeleman-Reinhold, 1986 -- see Phyxelididae.
Willisus Roth, 1981 -- see Hahniidae.
Yorima Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942 -- see Dictynidae.
Zoica Simon, 1896 -- see Lycosidae.

In synonymy:
Ambanus Ovtchinnikov, 1999 = Alloclubionoides Paik, 1992 (Kim & Lee, 2006b: 1433 (by transfer of type species).
Asiacoelotes Wang, 2000 = Iwogumoa Kishida, 1955 (Nishikawa & Ono, 2004: 4, contra Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Eurocoelotes Wang, 2002 = Inermocoelotes Ovtchinnikov, 1999 (Mikhailov, 2010a: 101).
Mevianops Mello-Leitão, 1941 = Tegenaria Latreille, 1804 (Ramírez, Grismado & Blick, 2004: 180).
Paracoelotes Brignoli, 1982 = Pireneitega Kishida, 1955 (Wang & Jäger, 2007: 46).
Philoicides Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Malthonica Simon, 1898 (Ramírez, Grismado & Blick, 2004: 180, sub Tegenaria).
Ritalena Chamberlin & Ivie, 1941 = Melpomene O. P.-Cambridge, 1898 (Roth, 1972: 11; Roth & Brame, 1972: 45).
Roeweriana Kratochvíl, 1938 = Histopona Thorell, 1869 (Deeleman-Reinhold, 1983: 326).
Trichopus C. M., 1834 = Tegenaria Latreille, 1804 (Murphy & Merrett, 2000: 7).
Urobia Komatsu, 1957 = Coelotes Blackwall, 1841 (Lehtinen, 1967: 273).

Homonym replaced:
Coronilla Wang, 1994 -- see Orumcekia.

Nomen dubium:
Pseudophthalmus Joseph, 1882, type P. schmidtii Joseph, 1882: 19 (Slovenia) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1640.

Nomina nuda:
Allocybaeus Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Ameromma Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Cybaeomyro Kishida, in Komatsu, 1942 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Giltayia Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Iamatega Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Ommathadites Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Paratetrilus Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Pseudoceras Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Sabitega Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Speleocicurina Komatsu, 1961 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).
Tubitega Kishida, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 468).

Genera:

Acutipetala
Agelena
Agelenella
Agelenopsis
Ageleradix
Agelescape
Ahua
Allagelena
Alloclubionoides
Aterigena
Azerithonica
Barronopsis
Benoitia
Bifidocoelotes
Calilena
Coelotes
Coras
Draconarius
Eratigena
Femoracoelotes
Hadites
Himalcoelotes
Histopona
Hololena
Huangyuania
Huka
Hypocoelotes
Inermocoelotes
Iwogumoa
Kidugua
Leptocoelotes
Lineacoelotes
Longicoelotes
Lycosoides
Mahura
Maimuna
Malthonica
Melpomene
Mistaria
Neoramia
Neorepukia
Neotegenaria
Neowadotes
Notiocoelotes
Novalena
Olorunia
Oramia
Oramiella
Orepukia
Orumcekia
Paramyro
Pireneitega
Platocoelotes
Porotaka
Pseudotegenaria
Robusticoelotes
Rothilena
Rualena
Spiricoelotes
Tamgrinia
Tararua
Tegecoelotes
Tegenaria
Textrix
Tikaderia
Tonsilla
Tortolena
Tuapoka
Urocoras
Wadotes