The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: AMAUROBIIDAE

FAM. AMAUROBIIDAE Thorell, 1870b: 121 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0043]

Last updated June 24, 2014

N.B.: see note under Agelenidae regarding placement of coelotines.

Transferred to other families:
Aebutinoides Mello-Leitão, 1943 -- see Metaltella under Amphinectidae.
Alloclubionoides Paik, 1992 -- see Agelenidae.
Ambanus Ovtchinnikov, 1999 -- see Alloclubionoides under Agelenidae.
Ambohima Griswold, 1990 -- see Phyxelididae.
Amphigyrioides Strand, 1913 -- see Phyxelida under Phyxelididae.
Aphyctoschaema Simon, 1902 -- see Badumna under Desidae.
Asiacoelotes Wang, 2000 -- see Iwogumoa under Agelenidae.
Austmusia Gray, 1983 -- see Amphinectidae.
Auximus Simon, 1892 -- see Lathys under Dictynidae.
Aymarella Chamberlin, 1916 -- see Goeldia under Titanoecidae.
Badumna Thorell, 1890 -- see Desidae.
Baiami Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Stiphidiidae.
Barrisca Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 -- see Trechaleidae.
Bifidocoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Calacadia Exline, 1960 -- see Amphinectidae.
Calleva Simon, 1892 -- see Goeldia under Titanoecidae.
Callevophthalmus Simon, 1906 -- see Dictynidae.
Ciniflella Mello-Leitão, 1921 -- Tengellidae.
Coelotes Blackwall, 1841 -- see Agelenidae.
Coras Simon, 1898 -- see Agelenidae.
Coronilla Wang, 1994 -- see Orumcekia under Agelenidae.
Derxema Simon, 1906 -- see Badumna under Desidae.
Draconarius Ovtchinnikov, 1999 -- see Agelenidae.
Epimecinus Simon, 1908 -- see Desidae.
Eurocoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Inermocoelotes under Agelenidae.
Exlinea Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Metaltella under Amphinectidae.
Femoracoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Forsterina Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Desidae.
Haemilla Simon, 1909 -- see Phyxelida under Phyxelididae.
Hesperauximus Gertsch, 1937 -- see Badumna under Desidae.
Himalcoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Hypocoelotes Nishikawa, 2009 -- see Agelenidae.
Inermocoelotes Ovtchinnikov, 1999 -- see Agelenidae.
Iwogumoa Kishida, 1955 -- see Agelenidae.
Ixeuticus Dalmas, 1917 -- see Badumna under Desidae.
Kulalania Griswold, 1990 -- see Phyxelididae.
Lamaika Griswold, 1990 -- see Phyxelididae.
Leptocoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Lineacoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Longicoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Malaika Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Phyxelididae.
Marplesia Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Amphinectidae.
Matundua Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Phyxelididae.
Metaltella Mello-Leitão, 1931 -- see Amphinectidae.
Momius Andreeva & Tyschchenko, 1969 -- see Devade under Dictynidae.
Namaquarachne Griswold, 1990 -- see Phyxelididae.
Neowadotes Alayón, 1995 -- see Agelenidae.
Notiocoelotes Wang, Xu & Li, 2008 -- see Agelenidae.
Nurscia Simon, 1874 -- see Titanoecidae.
Orumcekia Koçak & Kemal, 2008 -- see Agelenidae.
Paracoelotes Brignoli, 1982 -- see Pireneitega under Agelenidae.
Phryganoporus Simon, 1908 -- see Badumna under Desidae.
Phyxelida Simon, 1894 -- see Phyxelididae.
Pireneitega Kishida, 1955 -- see Agelenidae.
Platocoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Pongolania Griswold, 1990 -- see Phyxelididae.
Rhoicinus Simon, 1898 -- see Trechaleidae.
Robusticoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Spiricoelotes Wang, 2002 -- see Agelenidae.
Syrorisa Simon, 1908 -- see Desidae.
Tamgrinia Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Agelenidae.
Tartarus Gray, 1973 -- see Stiphidiidae.
Tasmarubrius Davies, 1998 -- see Amphinectidae.
Taurongia Hogg, 1901 -- see Desidae.
Tegecoelotes Ovtchinnikov, 1999 -- see Agelenidae.
Themacrys Simon, 1906 -- see Phyxelididae.
Titanoeca Thorell, 1869 -- see Titanoecidae.
Tonsilla Wang & Yin, 1992 -- see Agelenidae.
Tjurunga Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Stiphidiidae.
Urobia Komatsu, 1957 -- see Coelotes under Agelenidae.
Urocoras Ovtchinnikov, 1999 -- see Agelenidae.
Vidole Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Phyxelididae.
Vytfutia Deeleman-Reinhold, 1986 -- see Phyxelididae.
Wadotes Chamberlin, 1925 -- see Agelenidae.
Xevioso Lehtinen, 1967 -- see Phyxelididae.
Xingusiella Mello-Leitão, 1940 -- see Paradossenus under Trechaleidae.

In synonymy:
Alauximus Bryant, 1948 = Tugana Chamberlin, 1948 (Alayón, 1992c: 2, contra Lehtinen, 1967: 210, sub Callioplus).
Callioplus Bishop & Crosby, 1935 = Cybaeopsis Strand, 1907 (Yaginuma, 1987a: 461).
Notolathys Mello-Leitão, 1920 = Auximella Strand, 1908 (Lehtinen, 1967: 252).
Olybrius Roth, 1967 = Macrobunus Tullgren, 1901 (Lehtinen, 1967: 254).
Opsaltella Mello-Leitão, 1941 (removed from the synonymy of Macrobunus Tullgren, 1901) = Callevopsis Tullgren, 1902 (Ramírez, 1996a: 2, contra Lehtinen, 1967: 254).
Pionaces Simon, 1904 = Rubrius Simon, 1887 (Lehtinen, 1967: 259).
Walmus Chamberlin, 1947 = Amaurobius C. L. Koch, 1837 (Leech, 1972: 70).

Homonyms replaced:
Mala Forster & Wilton, 1973 -- see Maloides.
Malala Davies, 1993 -- see Daviesa.

Genera:

Altellopsis
Amaurobius
Anisacate
Arctobius
Auhunga
Auximella
Bakala
Callevopsis
Callobius
Cavernocymbium
Chresiona
Cybaeopsis
Dardurus
Daviesa
Emmenomma
Hicanodon
Himalmartensus
Jamara
Livius
Macrobunus
Maloides
Manjala
Midgee
Muritaia
Naevius
Neoporteria
Neuquenia
Obatala
Otira
Ovtchinnikovia
Oztira
Pakeha
Paravoca
Parazanomys
Pimus
Poaka
Pseudauximus
Retiro
Rhoicinaria
Rubrius
Storenosoma
Taira
Tugana
Tymbira
Urepus
Virgilus
Wabarra
Waitetola
Yacolla
Yupanquia
Zanomys