The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: CLUBIONIDAE

FAM. CLUBIONIDAE Wagner, 1887: 104 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0048]

Last updated June 24, 2014

N.B.: genera listed by Roewer under the subfamilies Anyphaeninae, Corinninae, Liocraninae, and Micariinae have been apportioned to the Anyphaenidae, Corinnidae, Gnaphosidae, Liocranidae, and Miturgidae.

Transferred to other families:
Acanthoceto Mello-Leitão, 1944 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Achalaicola Mello-Leitão, 1943 -- see Attacobius under Corinnidae.
Adcatomus Karsch, 1880 -- see Sparassidae.
Aetius O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Agraecina Simon, 1932 -- see Liocranidae.
Agroeca Westring, 1861 -- see Liocranidae.
Alaeho Barrion & Litsinger, 1995 -- see Sphingius under Liocranidae.
Alloclubionoides Paik, 1992 -- see Amaurobiidae.
Anachemmis Chamberlin, 1919 -- see Tengellidae.
Anatea Berland, 1927 -- see Theridiidae.
Andromma Simon, 1893 -- see Liocranidae.
Anyphaena Sundevall, 1833 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Anyphaenella Bryant, 1931 -- see Wulfila under Anyphaenidae.
Anyphaenoides Berland, 1913 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Apochinomma Pavesi, 1881 -- see Corinnidae.
Aporatea Simon, 1897 -- see Oxysoma under Anyphaenidae.
Apostenus Westring, 1851 -- see Liocranidae.
Arachosia O. P.-Cambridge, 1882 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Argistes Simon, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Aristerus Simon, 1909 -- see Lamponidae.
Arushina Caporiacco, 1947 -- see Corinnidae.
Asadipus Simon, 1898 -- see Lamponidae.
Attacobius Mello-Leitão, 1936 -- see Corinnidae.
Austrachelas Lawrence, 1938 -- see Corinnidae.
Australaena Berland, 1942 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Austrophaea Lawrence, 1952 -- see Corinnidae.
Axyracrus Simon, 1884 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Aysenia Tullgren, 1902 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Aysha Keyserling, 1891 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Baeriella Simon, 1903 -- see Eilica under Gnaphosidae.
Brachyanillus Simon, 1913 -- see Liocranidae.
Brachyphaea Simon, 1895 -- see Corinnidae.
Cambalida Simon, 1910 -- see Corinnidae.
Castanilla Caporiacco, 1936 -- see Micaria under Gnaphosidae.
Castianeira Keyserling, 1879 -- see Corinnidae.
Centrothele L. Koch, 1873 -- see Lamponidae.
Cerrutia Roewer, 1960 -- see Cybaeodes under Liocranidae.
Ceryerda Simon, 1909 -- see Gnaphosidae.
Ceto Simon, 1874 -- see Cetonana under Trachelidae.
Cetonana Mello-Leitão, 1941 -- see Trachelidae.
Cheiracanthium C. L. Koch, 1839 -- see Eutichuridae.
Chemmis Simon, 1898 -- see Megalostrata under Corinnidae.
Chiracanthops Mello-Leitão, 1942 -- see Cheiracanthium under Eutichuridae.
Coenoptychus Simon, 1885 -- see Corinnidae.
Copa Simon, 1886 -- see Corinnidae.
Coptoprepes Simon, 1884 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Corinna C. L. Koch, 1841 -- see Corinnidae.
Corinnomma Karsch, 1880 -- see Corinnidae.
Coryssiphus Simon, 1903 -- see Liocranidae.
Cragus O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 -- see Wulfila under Anyphaenidae.
Ctenonima Franganillo, 1946 -- see Simonus under Miturgidae.
Cybaeodes Simon, 1878 -- see Liocranidae.
Cycais Thorell, 1877 -- see Corinnidae.
Diaprograpta Simon, 1909 -- see Miturgidae.
Diestus Simon, 1898 -- see Corinna under Corinnidae.
Donuea Strand, 1932 -- see Liocranidae.
Dorymetaecus Rainbow, 1920 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Drassyllochemmis Gertsch & Davis, 1936 -- see Rachodrassus under Gnaphosidae.
Eutychuroides Petrunkevitch, 1926 -- see Teminius under Miturgidae.
Eutichurus Simon, 1896 -- see Miturgidae.
Falconina Brignoli, 1985 -- see Corinnidae.
Ferrieria Tullgren, 1901 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Gallieniella Millot, 1947 -- see Gallienellidae.
Gayenna Nicolet, 1849 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Gayennella Berland, 1913 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Gayennina Gertsch, 1935 -- see Arachnosia under Anyphaenidae.
Gosiphrurus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935 -- see Drassinella under Phrurolithidae.
Graptartia Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Gytha Keyserling, 1891 -- see Eilica under Gnaphosidae.
Haptisus Simon, 1896 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Hebrithele Berland, 1938 -- see Miturgidae.
Helebiona Benoit, 1977 -- see Miturgidae.
Heterochemmis F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1899 -- see Liocranidae.
Honunius Simon, 1908 -- see Prodidomidae.
Jacaena Thorell, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Josa Keyserling, 1891 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Lascona Georgescu, 1989 -- see Agraecina under Liocranidae.
Laudetia Gertsch, 1941 -- see Liocranidae.
Lauricius Simon, 1888 -- see Tengellidae.
Lausus Simon, 1898 -- see Corinna under Corinnidae.
Lessertina Lawrence, 1942 -- see Eutichuridae.
Liocranoides Keyserling, 1881 -- see Tengellidae.
Liocranum L. Koch, 1866 -- see Liocranidae.
Liparochrysis Simon, 1909 -- see Liocranidae.
Liparotoma Simon, 1884 -- see Philisca under Anyphaenidae.
Macedoniella Drensky, 1935 -- see Liocranidae.
Macerio Simon, 1897 -- see Miturgidae.
Macrophyes O. P.-Cambridge, 1893 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Mandaneta Strand, 1932 -- see Corinnidae.
Marcellina Bryant, 1931 -- see Strotarchus under Miturgidae.
Mardonia Thorell, 1897 -- see Seramba under Sparassidae.
Mazax O. P.-Cambridge, 1898 -- see Corinnidae.
Medmassa Simon, 1887 -- see Corinnidae.
Meedo Main, 1987 -- see Gallieniellidae.
Megalostrata Karsch, 1880 -- see Corinnidae.
Merenius Simon, 1910 -- see Corinnidae.
Mesilla Simon, 1903 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Mesiotelus Simon, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Mesobria Simon, 1898 -- see Liocranidae.
Messapus Simon, 1898 -- see Corinnidae.
Methesis Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Mezenina Strand, 1932 -- see Gayenna under Anyphaenidae.
Micaria Westring, 1851 -- see Gnaphosidae.
Micariolepis Simon, 1879 -- see Micaria under Gnaphosidae.
Miturga Thorell, 1870 -- see Miturgidae.
Molycria Simon, 1887 -- see Prodidomidae.
Monapia Simon, 1897 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Montebello Hogg, 1914 -- see Gnaphosidae.
Myandra Simon, 1887 -- see Prodidomidae.
Myrmecium Latreille, 1824 -- see Corinnidae.
Myrmecotypus O. P.-Cambridge, 1894 -- see Corinnidae.
Myrmeques Roewer, 1935 -- see Attacobius under Corinnidae.
Neoanagraphis Gertsch & Mulaik, 1936 -- see Liocranidae.
Nicoletina Mello-Leitão, 1951 -- see Macerio under Miturgidae.
Oedignatha Thorell, 1881 -- see Liocranidae.
Olbophthalmus Simon, 1904 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Olbus Simon, 1880 -- see Corinnidae.
Orthobula Simon, 1897 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Osoriella Mello-Leitão, 1922 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Otacilia Thorell, 1897 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Oxysoma Nicolet, 1849 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Paccius Simon, 1898 -- see Trachelidae.
Palaetyra Simon, 1898 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Palicanus Thorell, 1897 -- see Miturgidae.
Parachemmis Chickering, 1937 -- see Corinnidae.
Parapostenus Lessert, 1923 -- see Miturgidae.
Paratus Simon, 1898 -- see Liocranidae.
Paratyle Simon, 1896 -- see Teminius under Miturgidae.
Patrera Simon, 1903 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Pelayo O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 -- see Josa under Anyphaenidae.
Pescennina Simon, 1903 -- see Oonopidae.
Philisca Simon, 1884 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Phonotimpus Gertsch & Davis, 1940 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Phrurolithus C. L. Koch, 1839 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Phruronellus Chamberlin, 1921 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Phrurotimpus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1938 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Piabuna Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Poecilipta Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Prochora Simon, 1885 -- see Miturgidae.
Procopius Thorell, 1899 -- see Corinnidae.
Pronophaea Simon, 1897 -- see Corinnidae.
Psellocoptus Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Pseudoceto Mello-Leitão, 1929 -- see Miturgidae.
Pseudocorinna Simon, 1910 -- see Corinnidae.
Quechuella Chamberlin, 1916 -- see Anyphaenoides under Anyphaenidae.
Radulphius Keyserling, 1891 -- see Miturgidae.
Rhaeboctesis Simon, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Sanogasta Mello-Leitão, 1941 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Schiapellia Mello-Leitão, 1938 -- see Axyracrus under Anyphaenidae.
Scorteccia Caporiacco, 1936 -- see Corinnidae.
Scotina Menge, 1873 -- see Liocranidae.
Scotinella Banks, 1911 -- see Phrurolithidae.
Sesieutes Simon, 1896 -- see Liocranidae.
Sillus F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1900 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Sphecotypus O. P.-Cambridge, 1895 -- see Corinnidae.
Sphingius Thorell, 1890 -- see Liocranidae.
Stethorrhagus Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Stratius Simon, 1898 -- see Lamponidae.
Strotarchus Simon, 1888 -- see Miturgidae.
Supunna Simon, 1897 -- see Corinnidae.
Syrisca Simon, 1885 -- see Miturgidae.
Syspira Simon, 1895 -- see Miturgidae.
Systaria Simon, 1897 -- see Miturgidae.
Tafana Simon, 1904 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Tasata Simon, 1903 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Tecution Benoit, 1977 -- see Miturgidae.
Temnida Simon, 1896 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Terupis Simon, 1904 -- see Ferrieria under Anyphaenidae.
Tetratrachelas Caporiacco, 1955 -- see Trachelopachys under Trachelidae.
Teudis O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Teutamus Thorell, 1890 -- see Liocranidae.
Thysanina Simon, 1910 -- see Trachelidae.
Tomopisthes Simon, 1884 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Trachelas L. Koch, 1872 -- see Trachelidae.
Trachelopachys Simon, 1897 -- see Trachelidae.
Wulfila O. P.-Cambridge, 1895 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Wulfilopsis Soares & Camargo, 1955 -- see Anyphaenidae.

In synonymy:
Anaclubiona Ono, 2010 = Clubiona Latreille, 1804 (Mikhailov, 2012: 179).
Bucliona Benoit, 1977 = Clubiona Latreille, 1804 (Mikhailov, 1997a: 95).
Clubionoides Edwards, 1958 = Elaver O. P.-Cambridge, 1898 (Brescovit, Bonaldo & Mikhailov, 1994: 36).
Kakaibanoides Barrion & Litsinger, 1995 = Matidia Thorell, 1878 (Deeleman-Reinhold, 2001: 156).
Tolophus Thorell, 1891 = Clubiona Latreille, 1804 (Deeleman-Reinhold, 2001: 90).

Homonym replaced:
Falconia Schenkel, 1953 -- see Corinna under Corinnidae.

Incertae sedis:
"Coelotes" exaptus Banks, 1898b: 231, pl. 14, f. 27 (f, Mexico) -- Roth & Brown, 1986: 16 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041297].
"Heradida" quadrimaculata Pavesi, 1895a: 508 (f, Ethiopia) -- Jocqué, 1987a: 145 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041298].
"Leptodrassus" incertus Banks, 1898b: 216 (Mexico) -- Ubick & Roth, 1973b: 3 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041299].
"Storena" zavattarii Caporiacco, 1941b: 82, f. 21, f, Ethiopia, transferred here by Bosmans & van Hove, 1986a: 22) [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041300].

Genera:

Arabellata
Carteroniella
Carteronius
Clubiona
Clubionina
Elaver
Invexillata
Malamatidia
Matidia
Nusatidia
Pristidia
Pteroneta
Scopalio
Simalio
Tixcocoba