The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: GNAPHOSIDAE

FAM. GNAPHOSIDAE Pocock, 1898c: 219 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0054]

Last updated June 24, 2014

N.B.: relimited by Platnick, 1990a: 35; most genera listed by Brignoli under Micariinae are phrurolithines and are treated here under Corinnidae.

Transferred to other families:
Achalaicola Mello-Leitão, 1943 -- see Attacobius under Corinnidae.
Anagrina Berland, 1920 -- see Prodidomidae.
Austrodomus Lawrence, 1947 -- see Prodidomidae.
Cambalida Simon, 1910 -- see Corinnidae.
Caudalia Alayón, 1980 -- see Prodidomidae.
Cerrutia Roewer, 1960 -- see Cybaeodes under Liocranidae.
Corimaethes Simon, 1908 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Cryptoerithus Rainbow, 1915 -- see Prodidomidae.
Donuea Strand, 1932 -- see Liocranidae.
Drassina Grube, 1861 -- see Tegenaria under Agelenidae.
Drassinella Banks, 1904 -- see Corinnidae.
Drassodella Hewitt, 1916 -- see Gallieniellidae.
Eleleis Simon, 1893 -- see Prodidomidae.
Ferrieria Tullgren, 1901 -- see Anyphaenidae.
Gosiphrurus Chamberlin & Ivie -- see Drassinella under Corinnidae.
Hemicloeina Simon, 1893 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Honunius Simon, 1908 -- see Prodidomidae.
Hyltonia Birabén, 1954 -- see Prodidomidae.
Jacaena Thorell, 1897 -- see Corinnidae.
Katumbea Cooke, 1964 -- see Prodidomidae.
Lampona Thorell, 1870 -- see Lamponidae.
Laudetia Gertsch, 1941 -- see Liocranidae.
Liparochrysis Simon, 1909 -- see Liocranidae.
Lygromma Simon, 1892 -- see Prodidomidae.
Lygrommatoides Strand, 1918 -- see Prodidomidae.
Mardonia Thorell, 1897 -- see Seramba under Sparassidae.
Mesobria Simon, 1898 -- see Liocranidae.
Messapus Simon, 1898 -- see Corinnidae.
Molycria Simon, 1887 -- see Prodidomidae.
Morenilia Mello-Leitão, 1942 -- see Attacobius under Corinnidae.
Moreno Mello-Leitão, 1940 -- see Prodidomidae.
Myandra Simon, 1887 -- see Prodidomidae.
Myrmeques Roewer, 1935 -- see Attacobius under Corinnidae.
Neozimiris Simon, 1903 -- see Prodidomidae.
Oltacloea Mello-Leitão, 1940 -- see Prodidomidae.
Orthobula Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Otacilia Thorell, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Palaetrya Simon, 1898 -- see Otacilia under Liocranidae.
Paratheuma Bryant, 1940 -- see Desidae.
Pericuris Chamberlin, 1924 -- see Neozimiris under Prodidomidae.
Pescennina Simon, 1903 -- see Oonopidae.
Phonotimpus Gertsch & Davis, 1940 -- see Corinnidae.
Phrurolithus C. L. Koch, 1839 -- see Corinnidae.
Phruronellus Chamberlin, 1921 -- see Corinnidae.
Phrurotimpus Gertsch & Davis, 1940 -- see Corinnidae.
Piabuna Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933 -- see Corinnidae.
Platyoides O. P.-Cambridge, 1890 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Plutonodomus Cooke, 1964 -- see Prodidomidae.
Prionosternum Dunn, 1951 -- see Lamponidae.
Prodida Dalmas, 1918 -- see Prodidomidae.
Prodidomus Hentz, 1847 -- see Prodidomidae.
Pseudolygromma Berland, 1913 -- see Lygromma under Prodidomidae.
Purcelliana Cooke, 1964 -- see Prodidomidae.
Pyrnus Simon, 1880 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Rebilus Simon, 1880 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Rhaeboctesis Simon, 1897 -- see Liocranidae.
Scotinella Banks, 1911 -- see Corinnidae.
Scotophaeoides Schenkel, 1963 -- see Sphingius under Liocranidae.
Sesiutes Simon, 1896 -- see Liocranidae.
Supunna Simon, 1896 -- see Corinnidae.
Teminius Keyserling, 1887 -- see Miturgidae.
Teutamus Thorell, 1890 -- see Liocranidae.
Theuma Simon, 1893 -- see Prodidomidae.
Theumella Strand, 1906 -- see Prodidomidae.
Tivodrassus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 -- see Prodidomidae.
Trachycosmus Simon, 1893 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Trachytrema Simon, 1909 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Tricongius Simon, 1893 -- see Prodidomidae.
Trochanteria Karsch, 1878 -- see Trochanteriidae.
Zimirina Dalmas, 1918 -- see Prodidomidae.
Zimiris Simon, 1882 -- see Prodidomidae.

In synonymy:
Adelphodrassus Rainbow, 1920 = Anzacia Dalmas, 1919 (Ovtsharenko & Platnick, 1995: 10).
Allodrassus Strand, 1906 = Echemella Strand, 1906 (Murphy & Russell-Smith, 2007: 16).
Bonna O. P.-Cambridge, 1898 = Herpyllus Hentz, 1832 (Platnick & Shadab, 1977b: 4).
Boreoechemus Lohmander, 1942 = Echemus Simon, 1878 (Tullgren, 1946: 111).
Caridrassus Bryant, 1940 = Eilica Keyserling, 1891 (Platnick, 1975c: 3).
Castanilla Caporiacco, 1936 = Micaria Westring, 1851 (Haddad & Bosmans, 2013: 397).
Crosbyellum Strand, 1934 = Minosia Dalmas, 1921 (Bonnet, 1956: 1249).
Cylphosa Chamberlin, 1939 = Gnaphosa Latreille, 1804 (Ubick & Roth, 1973a: 4).
Drassyllochemmis Gertsch & Davis, 1936 = Talanites Simon, 1893 (Platnick & Shadab, 1976b: 4, sub Rachodrassus).
Eilicina Bryant, 1940 = Cesonia Simon, 1893 (Platnick & Shadab, 1980b: 339).
Epikurtomma Tucker, 1923 = Micaria Westring, 1851 (Murphy, 2007: 67).
Geodrassus Chamberlin, 1922 = Drassodes Westring, 1851 (Ubick & Roth, 1973a: 1).
Gnaphosoides Hogg, 1896 = Eilica Keyserling, 1891 (Platnick, 1975c: 3).
Gytha Keyserling, 1891 = Eilica Keyserling, 1891 (Platnick & Shadab, 1981c: 184).
Kirmaka Roewer, 1961 = Drassodes Westring, 1851 (Murphy, 2007: 54).
Laronia Simon, 1893 = Eilica Keyserling, 1891 (Platnick, 1975c: 3).
Liodrassus Chamberlin, 1935 = Nodocion Chamberlin, 1922 (Ubick & Roth, 1973: 6).
Maniana Strand, 1906 = Echemella Strand, 1906 (Murphy & Russell-Smith, 2007: 16).
Mesklia Roewer, 1928 = Drassodes Westring, 1851 (Chatzaki, Thaler & Mylonas, 2002b: 618).
Micariolepis Simon, 1879 = Micaria Westring, 1851 (Wunderlich, 1979b: 238).
Paramyrmecion Bryant, 1940 = Litopyllus Chamberlin, 1922 (Platnick & Shadab, 1980a: 16).
Pterochroa Benoit, 1977 = Gnaphosa Latreille, 1804 (Murphy, 2007: 8).
Rachodrassus Chamberlin, 1922 = Talanites Simon, 1893 (Platnick & Ovtsharenko, 1991: 115).
Scotophinus Simon, 1905 = Zelotes Gistel, 1848 (Platnick, 1989b: 488).
Sillemia Reimoser, 1935 = Drassodes Westring, 1851 (Murphy, 2007: 54).
Simonizelotes Marinaro, 1967 = Trachyzelotes Lohmander, 1944 (Platnick & Murphy, 1984: 3).
Siruasus Roewer, 1961 = Drassodes Westring, 1851 (Murphy, 2007: 54).
Sostogeus Chamberlin & Gertsch, 1940 = Sosticus Chamberlin, 1922 (Platnick & Shadab, 1976b: 9).
Tuvadrassus Marusik & Logunov, 1995 = Haplodrassus Chamberlin, 1922 (Murphy, 2007: 9).
Upognampa Tucker, 1923 = Trephopoda Tucker, 1923 (Murphy, 2007: 34).
Zavattarica Caporiacco, 1941 = Zelotes Gistel, 1848 (Platnick, 1992: 178).
Zodariops Mello-Leitão, 1939 = Echemoides Mello-Leitão, 1938 (Platnick, 1993c: 648).

Homonyms replaced:
Actaeodes Benoit, 1977 -- see Benoitodes.
Scopodes Chamberlin, 1922 -- see Scopoides.
Taieria Forster, 1979 -- see Zelanda.

Nomen dubium:
Melicymnis Simon, 1885 (type species M. bicolor Simon, 1885d: 23, pl. 10, f. 22, j, unidentifiable; for other included species, see Setaphis; N.B.: type species was treated as Herpyllus b. by Tikader, 1982b: 458, f. 368-371, f, but no justification of a generic transfer was provided, and Tikader's illustrations are based on a misidentified specimen, not the type as claimed, and show a member of the Zelotes puritanus subgroup, not a Herpyllus; see also Murphy, 2007: 589, f. 594).

Nomina nuda:
Joshidaia Kishida (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 561).
Oenosomum Kishida (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 561).

Genera:

Allomicythus
Allozelotes
Amazoromus
Amusia
Anagraphis
Aneplasa
Anzacia
Aphantaulax
Apodrassodes
Apodrassus
Apopyllus
Aracus
Arauchemus
Asemesthes
Asiabadus
Australoechemus
Battalus
Benoitodes
Berinda
Berlandina
Cabanadrassus
Callilepis
Camillina
Canariognapha
Ceryerda
Cesonia
Cladothela
Civizelotes
Coillina
Coreodrassus
Cryptodrassus
Cubanopyllus
Diaphractus
Drassodes
Drassodex
Drassyllus
Echemella
Echemographis
Echemoides
Echemus
Eilica
Encoptarthria
Epicharitus
Fedotovia
Gertschosa
Gnaphosa
Haplodrassus
Hemicloea
Herpyllus
Heser
Hitobia
Homoeothele
Hongkongia
Hypodrassodes
Ibala
Intruda
Kaitawa
Kishidaia
Ladissa
Laronius
Latonigena
Leptodrassex
Leptodrassus
Leptopilos
Litopyllus
Macarophaeus
Matua
Megamyrmaekion
Micaria
Microdrassus
Microsa
Micythus
Minosia
Minosiella
Montebello
Nauhea
Neodrassex
Nodocion
Nomisia
Notiodrassus
Odontodrassus
Orodrassus
Parabonna
Parasyrisca
Phaeocedus
Poecilochroa
Pseudodrassus
Pterotricha
Pterotrichina
Sanitubius
Scopoides
Scotocesonia
Scotognapha
Scotophaeus
Sergiolus
Sernokorba
Setaphis
Shaitan
Shiragaia
Sidydrassus
Smionia
Sosticus
Symphanodes
Synaphosus
Talanites
Talanitoides
Titus
Trachyzelotes
Trephopoda
Trichothyse
Turkozelotes
Urozelotes
Vectius
Xenoplectus
Xerophaeus
Xizangia
Zelanda
Zelominor
Zelotes
Zelotibia
Zelowan
Zimiromus