The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: LINYPHIIDAE

FAM. LINYPHIIDAE Blackwall, 1859b: 261 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0103]

Last updated May 28, 2014

N.B.: for comments on relationships, see Michalik & Hormiga, 2010: 7.

Transferred to other families:
Comaroma Bertkau, 1889 -- see Anapidae.
Conculus Komatsu, 1940 -- see Anapidae.
Cyclocarcina Komatsu, 1942 -- see Nesticidae.
Eryciniolia Strand, 1912 -- see Tetragnathidae.
Liger O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 -- see Theridion under Theridiidae.
Louisfagea Brignoli, 1971 -- see Pimoa under Pimoidae.
Microlinypheus Butler, 1932 -- see Micropholcomma under Micropholcommatidae.
Pimoa Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943 -- see Pimoidae.
Plectochetos Butler, 1932 -- see Micropholcomma under Micropholcommatidae.
Pselothorax Chamberlin, 1949 -- see Dipoena under Theridiidae.
Sunitorypha Komatsu, 1960 -- see Cyclocarcina under Nesticidae.
Tuganobia Chamberlin, 1933 - see Nesticus under Nesticidae.

In synonymy:
Acanthocymbium Ott & Lise, 1997 = Pseudotyphistes Brignoli, 1972 (Miller, 2007a: 72).
Acanthophyma Locket, Millidge & Merrett, 1974 = Baryphyma Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1977: 19).
Aduva Bishop & Crosby, 1936 = Islandiana Braendegaard, 1932 (Braendegaard, 1937: 12).
Aigola Chamberlin, 1922 = Oreonetides Strand, 1901 (Holm, 1945b: 45).
Aitutakia Marples, 1960 = Mermessus O. P.-Cambridge, 1899 (Beatty, Berry & Millidge, 1991: 272, sub Eperigone).
Alaxchelicera Butler, 1932 = Microctenonyx Dahl, 1886 (Scharff & Hormiga, 2013: 194).
Ambengana Millidge & Russell-Smith, 1992 = Neriene Blackwall, 1833 (Xu, Liu & Chen, 2010: 3).
Anacotyle Simon, 1926 = Styloctetor Simon, 1884 (Marusik & Tanasevitch, 1998: 154, contra Wunderlich, 1970: 406).
Anerigone Berland, 1932 = Mermessus O. P.-Cambridge, 1899 (Jocqué, 1984b: 124, sub Eperigone).
Anitsia Chamberlin, 1922 = Collinsia O. P.-Cambridge, 1913 (Holm, 1944: 131).
Antronetes Millidge, 1991 = Pseudotyphistes Brignoli, 1972 (Miller, 2007a: 72).
Aprolagus Simon, 1929 = Agyneta Hull, 1911 (Saaristo, 1973b: 461, contra Wunderlich, 1973b: 418).
Araeoncoides Wunderlich, 1969 = Moebelia Dahl, 1886 (Wunderlich & Blick, 2006: 13, contra Heimer & Nentwig, 1991: 148).
Arctilaira Chamberlin, 1921 = Hilaira Simon, 1884 (Holm, 1960b: 119).
Asemonetes Millidge, 1991 = Asemostera Simon, 1898 (Miller, 2007a: 162).
Atopogyna Millidge, 1984 = Centromerus Dahl, 1886 (Eskov & Marusik, 1992c: 34).
Aulacocyba Simon, 1926 = Microctenonyx Dahl, 1886 (Prószyn'ski & Starega, 1971: 176).
Auletta O. P.-Cambridge, 1882 = Macrargus Dahl, 1886 (Wunderlich, 1974b: 160).
Aulettobia Strand, 1929 = Macrargus Dahl, 1886 (Wunderlich, 1974b: 160).
Bactroceps Chamberlin & Ivie, 1945 = Spirembolus Chamberlin, 1920 (Millidge, 1980: 110).
Barycara Millidge, 1991 = Triplogyna Millidge, 1991 (Miller, 2007a: 9).
Bathyphantoides Kaston, 1948 = Bathyphantes Menge, 1866 (Hackman, 1954: 13).
Beauchenia Usher, 1983 = Notiomaso Banks, 1914 (Miller, 2007a: 59).
Blaniargus Simon, 1913 = Micrargus Dahl, 1886 (Denis, 1949c: 248).
Bonnetiella Caporiacco, 1949 = Microlinyphia Gerhardt, 1928 (van Helsdingen, 1970: 4).
Brattia Simon, 1894 = Sphecozone O. P.-Cambridge, 1870 (Miller, 2004: 529).
Caledonia O. P.-Cambridge, 1894 = Scotinotylus Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1977: 30).
Caleurema Millidge, 1991 = Asemostera Simon, 1898 (Miller, 2007a: 162).
Caporiacconia Racenis, 1955 = Tutaibo Chamberlin, 1916 (Millidge, 1991: 162).
Catabrithorax Chamberlin, 1920 = Collinsia O. P.-Cambridge, 1913 (Hackman, 1954: 22).
Centromeroides Schenkel, 1950 = Linyphantes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1942 (van Helsdingen, 1973c: 10).
Cephalethus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 = Savignia Blackwall, 1833 (Tanasevitch, 1985a: 56).
Cervinargus Vogelsanger, 1944 = Scotinotylus Simon, 1884 (Holm, 1967: 17, sub Cochlembolus).
Chaetophyma Millidge, 1991 = Nasoona Locket, 1982 (Millidge, 1995: 44).
Cheraira Chamberlin, 1949 = Scotinotylus Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1981a: 168).
Chocorua Crosby & Bishop, 1933 = Diplocephalus Bertkau, 1883 (Hackman, 1954: 28).
Clitolyna Simon, 1894 = Sphecozone O. P.-Cambridge, 1870 (Miller, 2007a: 185).
Cochlembolus Crosby, 1929 = Scotinotylus Simon, 1884 (Holm, 1950: 112, sub Caledonia).
Colobocyba Simon, 1926 = Tapinocyba Simon, 1884 (Denis, 1948a: 28).
Conigerella Holm, 1967 = Mecynargus Kulczyn'ski, 1894 (Eskov, 1988d: 1832).
Cornicularia Menge, 1869 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Merrett, 1963b: 462).
Coryphaeolana Strand, 1914 = Collinsia O. P.-Cambridge, 1913 (Holm, 1950: 138).
Cotyora Simon, 1926 = Erigonoplus Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1977: 37).
Delorrhipis Simon, 1884 = Savignia Blackwall, 1833 (Wunderlich, 1995s: 648).
Eboria Falconer, 1910 = Semljicola Strand, 1906 (Eskov & Marusik, 1994: 59).
Enidia Smith, 1908 = Hypomma Dahl, 1886 (Denis, 1968a: 7).
Eperigone Crosby & Bishop, 1928 = Mermessus O. P.-Cambridge, 1899 (Miller, 2007a: 122).
Erigonidium Smith, 1904 = Hylyphantes Simon, 1884 (Wunderlich, 1970: 406).
Erigonopterna Miller, 1943 = Erigonoplus Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1975b: 100).
Eupolis O. P.-Cambridge, 1900 = Agyneta Hull, 1911 (Bristowe, 1941: 516, sub Meioneta).
Exechophysis Simon, 1884 = Pelecopsis Simon, 1864 (Millidge, 1977: 21).
Flagellicymbium Schmidt, 1975 = Minicia Thorell, 1875 (Wunderlich, 1979d: 415).
Gilvonanus Millidge, 1991 = Psilocymbium Millidge, 1991 (Miller, 2007a: 221).
Gnathantes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943 = Agyneta Hull, 1911 (Crawford, 1988: 18).
Gymnocymbium Millidge, 1991 = Sphecozone O. P.-Cambridge, 1870 (Miller, 2007a: 186).
Haemathyphantes Caporiacco, 1949 = Ostearius Hull, 1911 (van Helsdingen, 1977: 182).
Hormathion Crosby & Bishop, 1933 = Thyreosthenius Simon, 1884 (Hackman, 1952b: 73).
Hormembolus Millidge, 1985 = Dubiaranea Mello-Leitão, 1943 (Millidge, 1991: 5).
Hubertinus Wunderlich, 1980 = Alioranus Simon, 1926 (Tanasevitch, 1989a: 125).
Hypselistoides Tullgren, 1901 = Sphecozone O. P.-Cambridge, 1870 (Millidge, 1985: 66).
Itytis Strand, 1932 = Grammonota Emerton, 1882 (Bishop & Crosby, 1933: 393).
Labuella Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943 = Oreonetides Strand, 1901 (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947b: 60).
Latithorax Holm, 1943 = Semljicola Strand, 1906 (Saaristo & Eskov, 1996: 48, contra Wunderlich, 1995e: 501).
Lessertiella Dumitrescu & Miller, 1962 = Caviphantes Oi, 1960 (Wunderlich, 1979e: 85).
Linyphiella Banks, 1905 (removed from S of Linyphia Latreille, 1804) = Florinda O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 (Gertsch & Davis, 1946: 5).
Lochkovia Miller & Valesová, 1964 = Panamomops Simon, 1884 (Wunderlich, 1970: 408).
Locketella Özdikmen, 2007 = Locketina Kocak & Kemal, 2006 (objective synonym).
Locketia Holm, 1979 = Tybaertiella Jocqué, 1979 (Locket & Russell-Smith, 1980: 90).
Lophocarenum Menge, 1866 = Pelecopsis Simon, 1864 (Wiehle, 1960a: 34).
Maxillodens Zhu & Zhou, 1992 = Caviphantes Oi, 1960 (Eskov & Marusik, 1994: 67).
Meioneta Hull, 1920 = Agyneta Hull, 1911 (Dupérré, 2013: 8, after Saaristo, 1973b: 461, contra Wunderlich, 1973b: 418).
Microcentria Schenkel, 1925 = Diplocentria Hull, 1911 (Wunderlich, 1970: 407).
Microctema Millidge, 1991 = Diechomma Millidge, 1991 (Miller, 2007a: 55).
Microerigone M. Dahl, 1928 = Collinsia O. P.-Cambridge, 1913 (Holm, 1958b: 45).
Micromaso Tambs-Lyche, 1954 = Notiomaso Banks, 1914 (Miller, 2007a: 59).
Micronetata Dahl, 1912 = Maro O. P.-Cambridge, 1906 (Wiehle, 1956: 133).
Microsphalma Millidge, 1991 = Notiomaso Banks, 1914 (Miller, 2007a: 59).
Microstrandina Charitonov, 1937 = Panamomops Simon, 1884 (Wunderlich, 1970: 408).
Milleriana Denis, 1966 = Collinsia O. P.-Cambridge, 1913 (Eskov, 1990c: 287).
Millidgefa Özdikmen, 2007 = Lygarina Simon, 1894 (Miller, 2007a: 96, sub Notiothauma).
Minyrioloides Schenkel, 1930 = Baryphyma Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1977: 19).
Montitextrix Denis, 1963 = Oreonetides Strand, 1901 (van Helsdingen, 1981a: 230).
Mynoglenes Simon, 1905 = Haplinis Simon, 1894 (Millidge, 1984b: 264).
Nanavia Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933 = Leptorhoptrum Kulczyn'ski, 1894 (Eskov & Marusik, 1994: 67).
Narcissius Ermolajew, 1930 = Stemonyphantes Menge, 1866 (Wunderlich, 1978e: 125).
Neolinyphia Oi, 1960 = Neriene Blackwall, 1833 (van Helsdingen, 1969: 73).
Neovaldiviella Özdikmen, 2007 = Millidgella Kammerer, 2006 (objective synonymy).
Nothocyba Simon, 1926 = Micrargus Dahl, 1886 (Denis, 1949a: 142, sub Blaniargus).
Notiothauma Millidge, 1991 = Lygarina Simon, 1894 (Miller, 2007a: 96).
Ochronetria Millidge, 1991 = Asemostera Simon, 1898 (Miller, 2007a: 162).
Opistoxys Simon, 1884 = Porrhomma Simon, 1884 (Thaler, 1975a: 142).
Oreodia Hull, 1950 = Bathyphantes Menge, 1866 (Millidge & Locket, 1952: 71).
Palaeolinyphia Wunderlich, 1986 = Selenyphantes Gertsch & Davis, 1946 (Platnick, 1993c: 349).
Panamomopsides Denis, 1962 = Panamomops Simon, 1884 (Denis, 1964c: 61, sub Microstrandina).
Pannicularia Tanasevitch, 1983 = Tarsiphantes Strand, 1905 (Marusik, Böcher & Koponen, 2006: 74, contra Tanasevitch, 1985a: 56).
Paragonatium Schenkel, 1927 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Wunderlich, 1974b: 166).
Paralinyphia Bryant, 1933 = Haplinis Simon, 1894 (Blest, 1979: 97, sub Mynoglenes).
Paramaro Wunderlich, 1980 = Oreonetides Strand, 1901 (Thaler, 1981a: 143).
Paranesticus Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Dubiaranea Mello-Leitão, 1943 (Millidge, 1991: 5).
Paratrichoncus Miller, 1966 = Trichoncoides Denis, 1950 (Georgescu, 1970: 211).
Pelecopterna Wunderlich, 1995 = Ouedia Bosmans & Abrous, 1992 (objective synonymy).
Pelidida Simon, 1898 = Asemostera Simon, 1898 (Miller, 2007a: 162).
Perimaso Tambs-Lyche, 1954 = Notiomaso Banks, 1914 (Wunderlich, 1978c: 253).
Perimones Jackson, 1932 = Satilatlas Keyserling, 1886 (Millidge, 1981c: 243).
Phaulothrix Bertkau, 1885 = Leptothrix Menge, 1869 (Prószyn'ski & Starega, 1971: 125).
Plaesiocraerus Simon, 1884 = Diplocephalus Bertkau, 1883 (Denis, 1949a: 140).
Plexisma Hull, 1920 = Micrargus Dahl, 1886 (Denis, 1949a: 142, sub Blaniargus).
Porrhothrix Denis, 1945 = Baryphyma Simon, 1884 (Denis, 1947b: 103, sub Minyrioloides).
Priscipalpus Millidge, 1991 = Microbathyphantes van Helsdingen, 1985 (Saaristo, 1995a: 43).
Prolinyphia Homann, 1952 = Neriene Blackwall, 1833 (van Helsdingen, 1969: 73).
Prosopotheca Simon, 1884 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Merrett, 1963b: 462).
Pseudogonatium Strand, 1901 = Zornella Jackson, 1932 (Aakra, 2002: 269; N.B.: older name suppressed for lack of usage).
Pusillia Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943 = Microlinyphia Gerhardt, 1928 (Wiehle, 1956: 297).
Rhaebothorax Simon, 1926 = Mecynargus Kulczyn'ski, 1894 (Millidge, 1977: 17).
Scleroschaema Hull, 1911 = Silometopus Simon, 1926 (Denis, 1942a: 84).
Scotoneta Simon, 1910 = Lessertia Smith, 1908 (Wunderlich, 1995s: 645).
Scotoussa Bishop & Crosby, 1938 = Diplocentria Hull, 1911 (Holm, 1945b: 19).
Scytiella Georgescu, 1976 = Dactylopisthes Simon, 1884 (Eskov, 1990b: 1).
Sinoria Bishop & Crosby, 1938 = Mermessus O. P.-Cambridge, 1899 (Miller, 2007a: 122).
Smodigoides Crosby & Bishop, 1936 = Diplocentria Hull, 1911 (Holm, 1945b: 20, sub Microcentria).
Soudinus Crosby & Bishop, 1936 = Hilaira Simon, 1884 (Marusik et al., 1993a: 68).
Spaniophrys Denis, 1966 = Trichoncoides Denis, 1950 (Georgescu, 1970: 211).
Stajus Simon, 1884 = Entelecara Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1977: 37).
Streptosphaenus Simon, 1926 = Diplocephalus Bertkau, 1883 (Denis, 1949a: 140).
Stygohyphantes Kratochvíl, 1948 = Troglohyphantes Joseph, 1881 (Deeleman-Reinhold, 1978b: 23).
Syedrula Simon, 1929 = Agyneta Hull, 1911 (Dupérré, 2013: 8, after Saaristo, 1973b: 461, contra Millidge, 1977: 45).
Tanasevitchina Koçak & Kemal, 2008 = Eldonnia Tanasevitch, 2008 (objective synonymy).
Tigellinus Simon, 1884 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Merrett, 1963b: 462).
Tortembolus Crosby, 1925 = Spirembolus Chamberlin, 1920 (Millidge, 1980: 110).
Trachelocamptus Simon, 1884 = Acartauchenius Simon, 1884 (Wunderlich, 1995a: 368).
Trachynella Braendegaard, 1932 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Merrett, 1963b: 462).
Utopiellum Strand, 1901 = Hilaira Simon, 1884 (Holm, 1945b: 28).
Valdiviola Miller, 2007 = Millidgella Kammerer, 2006 (objective synonymy).
Wideria Simon, 1864 = Walckenaeria Blackwall, 1833 (Merrett, 1963b: 462).
Yukon Chamberlin & Ivie, 1947 = Scotinotylus Simon, 1884 (Millidge, 1981a: 168).

Homonyms replaced:
Bonnetia Caporiacco, 1955 -- see Tutaibo.
Conithorax Eskov, 1988 -- see Connithorax.
Conothorax Eskov & Marusik, 1992 -- see Connithorax.
Dietrichia Crosby & Bishop, 1933 -- see Neodietrichia.
Diplophrys Millidge, 1995 -- see Millplophrys.
Eburnella Jocqué & Bosmans, 1983 -- see Neoeburnella.
Eldonia Tanasevitch, 1996 -- see Eldonnia.
Elgonella Holm, 1962 -- see Holmelgonia.
Elgonia Holm, 1989 -- see Holmelgonia.
Erigonopsis Hewitt, 1915 -- see Erigonops.
Eurycolon Millidge, 1991 -- see Eurymorion.
Hubertia Georgescu, 1977 -- see Hubertella.
Hummelia Schenkel, 1936 -- see Ummeliata.
Kuala Locket, 1982 -- see Locketina.
Linyphiella Homann, 1951 -- see Neriene.
Malkinella Millidge, 1991 -- see Malkinola.
Malkinia Millidge, 1991 -- see Juanfernandezia.
Mengea F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1903 -- see Allomengea.
Metella Fage, 1931 -- see Pimoa under Pimoidae.
Myrmecoxenus Millidge, 1991 -- see Myrmecomelix.
Oinia Eskov, 1984 -- see Eskovina.
Pedinella Dahl, 1909 -- see Allomengea.
Peregrinus Tanasevitch, 1982 -- see Perregrinus.
Pero Tanasevitch, 1985 -- see Perro.
Stylophora Menge, 1866 -- see Diplostyla.
Turbinella Millidge, 1991 -- see Turbinellina.
Valdiviella Millidge, 1985 -- see Millidgella.
Veles Pakhorukov, 1981 -- see Pseudowubana.

Nomina dubia:
Cineta Simon, 1884, type C. genistae (Simon, 1881g: 254 sub Erigone, 1884a: 859, f. 794-796, 1894a: 648, f. 613-615, j, Corsica) -- Wunderlich, 1995a: 644.
Clitistes Simon, 1902, type C. velutinus (Simon, 1902h: 20, f, Argentina) -- Miller, 2007a: 259.
Linyphioides Strand, 1909, type L. typus Strand, 1909g: 568 (j, South Africa) -- Scharff, 1990b: 145.
Micryphantes C. L. Koch, 1833, type M. ovatus C. L. Koch, 1833: 121, pl. 19, 1841a: 96, f. 665-666 (mf, Europe) -- Mikhailov, 1996: 94; Thaler, Buchar & Kurka, 1997: 390 (but see Miller, 1947: 73, pl. IX, f. 12); also including the following other nomina dubia:
M. albertinae (Walckenaer, 1841: 349, France, originally in Argus) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589.
M. alutacius (C. L. Koch, 1837b: 12, Germany, originally in Dictyna) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1461, 1589.
M. bicolor (Hahn, 1833a: 91, Europe, originally in Theridion) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589, 1680.
M. bicuspidatus C. L. Koch, 1838: 138 (Europe) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589, Bonnet, 1958: 4052.
M. bipunctatus Simon, 1864: 194 (Belgium) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589.
M. ceciliae (Walckenaer, 1841: 360, France, originally in Argus) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1412.
M. columella Grube, 1859: 468 (Eastern Europe) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589.
M. crassipes Menge, 1869: 239 (Germany) -- Prószyn'ski & Starega, 1971: 131.
M. flavipes C. L. Koch, 1835: 129, pl. 18-19 (Germany) -- omitted by Roewer.
M. galeatus C. L. Koch, 1833: 121, pl. 23 (Germany) -- omitted by Roewer.
M. hiemalis C. L. Koch, 1837b: 11 (Germany) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1589.
M. lividus Menge, 1869: 236 (Germany) -- Prószyn'ski & Starega, 1971: 131.
M. longipes C. L. Koch, 1833: 121, pl. 22 (Europe) -- omitted by Roewer.
M. lugens C. L. Koch, 1837b: 11 (Germany) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. mathilde Walckenaer, 1841: 359 (France) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. miniatus Grube, 1861: 10 (Russia) -- Marusik et al., 1993b: 84.
M. olivaceus C. L. Koch, 1836b: 137, pl. 5-6 (Europe) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. punctulatus C. L. Koch, 1836a: 12 (Germany) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. rufipalpus C. L. Koch, 1836a: 66 (Europe) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. sulcicollis Grube, 1859: 467 (Russia) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. sulculus C. L. Koch, 1837b: 12 (Germany) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. terrestris (Wider, 1834: 233, Europe, originally in Theridion) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
M. villosus C. L. Koch, 1845: 156 (Germany) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1590.
Perimonoides Schenkel, 1963: 115, type P. potanini Schenkel, 1963: 116 (f, China) -- Tu, Li & Rollard, 2005: 659.
Pronopius Menge, 1869, type P. providus Menge, 1869: 243 (Germany) -- omitted by Roewer, see Bonnet, 1958: 3777.
Schaenobates Blackwall, 1850, type S. walkeri Blackwall, 1850: 343 (England) -- Bristowe, 1941: 531.
Zilephus Simon, 1902, type Z. granulosus Simon, 1902h: 22 (m, Argentina) -- Miller, 2007a: 259.

Nomen nudum:
Otunus Chikuni, 1955 (Yaginuma, in Brignoli, 1983c: 285; = Arcuphantes Chamberlin & Ivie, 1943 per Yaginuma, 1970d: 651).

Incertae sedis:
"Araneus" cylindriformis (Roewer, 1942a: 840, replacement name sub Aranea for Epeira cylindrica O. P.-Cambridge, 1889d: 19, pl. 7, f. 12-13, mf, Guatemala, preoccupied by Taczanowski, 1878) -- Levi, 1991a: 177 (see also Araneus cylindricus F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1904: 515, pl. 49, f. 19-20) [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041290].
"Argyrodes" lucmae Chamberlin, 1916: 228, pl. 15, f. 4-6 (m, Peru) -- Exline & Levi, 1962: 91 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041291].
"Dictyna" chandrai Tikader, 1966d: 51, f. 6a-b (f, India) -- Lehtinen, 1967: 229 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041292].

Genera:

Abacoproeces
Aberdaria
Abiskoa
Acanoides
Acanthoneta
Acartauchenius
Acorigone
Adelonetria
Afribactrus
Afromynoglenes
Afroneta
Agnyphantes
Agyneta
Agyphantes
Ainerigone
Alioranus
Allomengea
Allotiso
Anacornia
Anguliphantes
Anibontes
Annapolis
Anodoration
Anthrobia
Antrohyphantes
Aphileta
Apobrata
Aprifrontalia
Arachosinella
Araeoncus
Archaraeoncus
Arcterigone
Arcuphantes
Ascetophantes
Asemostera
Asiceratinops
Asiophantes
Asperthorax
Asthenargellus
Asthenargoides
Asthenargus
Atypena
Australolinyphia
Australophantes
Bactrogyna
Baryphyma
Baryphymula
Bathylinyphia
Bathyphantes
Batueta
Bifurcia
Birgerius
Bisetifer
Bishopiana
Blestia
Bolephthyphantes
Bolyphantes
Bordea
Brachycerasphora
Bursellia
Caenonetria
Callitrichia
Cameroneta
Canariellanum
Canariphantes
Capsulia
Caracladus
Carorita
Cassafroneta
Catacercus
Catonetria
Caucasopisthes
Cautinella
Caviphantes
Centromerita
Centromerus
Centrophantes
Ceraticelus
Ceratinella
Ceratinops
Ceratinopsidis
Ceratinopsis
Ceratocyba
Cheniseo
Chenisides
Cherserigone
Chiangmaia
Chthiononetes
Cinetata
Claviphantes
Cnephalocotes
Collinsia
Coloncus
Comorella
Concavocephalus
Connithorax
Coreorgonal
Cornicephalus
Cresmatoneta
Crispiphantes
Crosbyarachne
Crosbylonia
Cryptolinyphia
Ctenophysis
Cyphonetria
Dactylopisthes
Dactylopisthoides
Decipiphantes
Deelemania
Dendronetria
Denisiphantes
Diastanillus
Dicornua
Dicymbium
Didectoprocnemis
Diechomma
Diplocentria
Diplocephaloides
Diplocephalus
Diploplecta
Diplostyla
Diplothyron
Disembolus
Dismodicus
Doenitzius
Dolabritor
Donacochara
Drapetisca
Drepanotylus
Dresconella
Dubiaranea
Dumoga
Dunedinia
Eborilaira
Eldonnia
Emenista
Enguterothrix
Entelecara
Eordea
Epibellowia
Epiceraticelus
Epigyphantes
Epigytholus
Episolder
Epiwubana
Eridantes
Erigone
Erigonella
Erigonoploides
Erigonoplus
Erigonops
Erigophantes
Eskovia
Eskovina
Esophyllas
Estrandia
Eulaira
Eurymorion
Evansia
Exechopsis
Exocora
Fageiella
Falklandoglenes
Fissiscapus
Fistulaphantes
Flagelliphantes
Floricomus
Florinda
Floronia
Formiphantes
Frederickus
Frontella
Frontinella
Frontinellina
Frontiphantes
Fusciphantes
Gibbafroneta
Gibothorax
Gigapassus
Glyphesis
Gnathonargus
Gnathonarium
Gnathonaroides
Gonatium
Gonatoraphis
Goneatara
Gongylidiellum
Gongylidioides
Gongylidium
Gorbothorax
Grammonota
Graphomoa
Gravipalpus
Habreuresis
Halorates
Haplinis
Haplomaro
Helophora
Helsdingenia
Herbiphantes
Heterolinyphia
Heterotrichoncus
Hilaira
Himalaphantes
Holma
Holmelgonia
Holminaria
Horcotes
Houshenzinus
Hubertella
Hybauchenidium
Hybocoptus
Hylyphantes
Hyperafroneta
Hypomma
Hypselistes
Hypselocara
Hypsocephalus
Ibadana
Iberoneta
Icariella
Idionella
Improphantes
Incestophantes
Indophantes
Intecymbium
Ipa
Ipaoides
Islandiana
Ivielum
Jacksonella
Jalapyphantes
Janetschekia
Johorea
Juanfernandezia
Kaestneria
Kagurargus
Karita
Kenocymbium
Ketambea
Kikimora
Knischatiria
Koinothrix
Kolymocyba
Kratochviliella
Labicymbium
Labulla
Labullinyphia
Labullula
Laetesia
Laminacauda
Laminafroneta
Laperousea
Lasiargus
Lepthyphantes
Leptorhoptrum
Leptothrix
Lessertia
Lessertinella
Lidia
Limoneta
Linga
Linyphantes
Linyphia
Locketidium
Locketiella
Locketina
Lomaita
Lophomma
Lotusiphantes
Lucrinus
Lygarina
Machadocara
Macrargus
Maculoncus
Malkinola
Mansuphantes
Maorineta
Maro
Martensinus
Masikia
Maso
Masoncus
Masonetta
Mecopisthes
Mecynargoides
Mecynargus
Mecynidis
Megafroneta
Megalepthyphantes
Mermessus
Mesasigone
Metafroneta
Metaleptyphantes
Metamynoglenes
Metapanamomops
Metopobactrus
Micrargus
Microbathyphantes
Microctenonyx
Microcyba
Microlinyphia
Microneta
Microplanus
Midia
Miftengris
Millidgea
Millidgella
Millplophrys
Minicia
Minyriolus
Mioxena
Mitrager
Moebelia
Moebelotinus
Molestia
Monocephalus
Monocerellus
Montilaira
Moreiraxena
Moyosi
Mughiphantes
Murphydium
Mycula
Myrmecomelix
Mythoplastoides
Napometa
Nasoona
Nasoonaria
Nematogmus
Nenilinium
Nentwigia
Neocautinella
Neodietrichia
Neoeburnella
Neomaso
Neonesiotes
Neriene
Neserigone
Nesioneta
Nippononeta
Nipponotusukuru
Nispa
Notholepthyphantes
Nothophantes
Notiogyne
Notiohyphantes
Notiomaso
Notioscopus
Novafroneta
Novafrontina
Novalaetesia
Nusoncus
Oaphantes
Obrimona
Obscuriphantes
Oculocornia
Oedothorax
Oia
Oilinyphia
Okhotigone
Onychembolus
Ophrynia
Oreocyba
Oreoneta
Oreonetides
Oreophantes
Orfeo
Orientopus
Origanates
Orsonwelles
Oryphantes
Ostearius
Ouedia
Pachydelphus
Pacifiphantes
Paikiniana
Palaeohyphantes
Palliduphantes
Panamomops
Paracornicularia
Paracymboides
Paraeboria
Parafroneta
Paraglyphesis
Paragongylidiellum
Paraletes
Parameioneta
Paranasoona
Parapelecopsis
Parasisis
Paratapinocyba
Paratmeticus
Parawubanoides
Parhypomma
Paro
Patagoneta
Pecado
Pelecopsidis
Pelecopsis
Peponocranium
Perlongipalpus
Perregrinus
Perro
Phanetta
Phlattothrata
Phyllarachne
Piesocalus
Piniphantes
Pityohyphantes
Plaesianillus
Platyspira
Plectembolus
Plesiophantes
Plicatiductus
Pocadicnemis
Pocobletus
Poecilafroneta
Poeciloneta
Porrhomma
Praestigia
Primerigonina
Prinerigone
Priperia
Procerocymbium
Proelauna
Proislandiana
Promynoglenes
Pronasoona
Prosoponoides
Protoerigone
Pseudafroneta
Pseudocarorita
Pseudocyba
Pseudohilaira
Pseudomaro
Pseudomaso
Pseudomicrargus
Pseudomicrocentria
Pseudoporrhomma
Pseudotyphistes
Pseudowubana
Psilocymbium
Racata
Rhabdogyna
Ringina
Russocampus
Ryojius
Saaristoa
Sachaliphantes
Saitonia
Saloca
Satilatlas
Sauron
Savignia
Savigniorrhipis
Scandichrestus
Schistogyna
Sciastes
Scirites
Scironis
Scolecura
Scolopembolus
Scotargus
Scotinotylus
Scutpelecopsis
Scylaceus
Scyletria
Selenyphantes
Semljicola
Sengletus
Shaanxinus
Shanus
Sibirocyba
Silometopoides
Silometopus
Simplicistilus
Sinolinyphia
Sintula
Sisicottus
Sisicus
Sisis
Sisyrbe
Sitalcas
Smermisia
Smodix
Solenysa
Soucron
Souessa
Souessoula
Sougambus
Souidas
Soulgas
Spanioplanus
Sphecozone
Spiralophantes
Spirembolus
Stemonyphantes
Sthelota
Stictonanus
Strandella
Strongyliceps
Styloctetor
Subbekasha
Syedra
Symmigma
Tachygyna
Taibainus
Taibaishanus
Tallusia
Tanasevitchia
Tapinocyba
Tapinocyboides
Tapinopa
Tapinotorquis
Taranucnus
Tarsiphantes
Tchatkalophantes
Tennesseellum
Tenuiphantes
Ternatus
Tessamoro
Thainetes
Thaiphantes
Thaleria
Thapsagus
Thaumatoncus
Theoa
Theonina
Thyreobaeus
Thyreosthenius
Tibiaster
Tibioploides
Tibioplus
Tiso
Tmeticides
Tmeticodes
Tmeticus
Tojinium
Toltecaria
Tomohyphantes
Toschia
Totua
Trachyneta
Traematosisis
Trematocephalus
Trichobactrus
Trichoncoides
Trichoncus
Trichoncyboides
Trichopterna
Trichopternoides
Triplogyna
Troglohyphantes
Troxochrota
Troxochrus
Tubercithorax
Tunagyna
Turbinellina
Turinyphia
Tusukuru
Tutaibo
Tybaertiella
Typhistes
Typhlonyphia
Typhochrestinus
Typhochrestoides
Typhochrestus
Uahuka
Uapou
Ulugurella
Ummeliata
Uralophantes
Ussurigone
Uusitaloia
Vagiphantes
Venia
Vermontia
Vesicapalpus
Viktorium
Wabasso
Walckenaeria
Walckenaerianus
Wiehlea
Wiehlenarius
Wubana
Wubanoides
Yakutopus
Zerogone
Zornella
Zygottus