The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: SALTICIDAE

FAM. SALTICIDAE Blackwall, 1841: 616 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0101]

Last updated June 24, 2014

N.B.: considered a senior synonym of Lyssomanidae by Galiano, 1976b: 67; for illustrations of scale morphology of about 60 species, see Hill (1979); for a database with diagnostic drawings maintained by J. Prószyn'ski, see:
http://www.peckhamia.com/salticidae.

In synonymy:
Aculeobreda Caporiacco, 1955 = Pachomius Peckham & Peckham, 1896 (Ruiz & Brescovit, 2005b: 754).
Afiola Peckham & Peckham, 1907 = Ergane L. Koch, 1881 (Zabka, 1988: 454).
Agassa Simon, 1901 = Sassacus Peckham & Peckham, 1895 (Richman, 2008: 27).
Akeloides Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Tullgrenella Mello-Leitão, 1941 (Galiano, 1970a: 324).
Alcimonotus Simon, 1902 = Chira Peckham & Peckham, 1896 (Galiano, 1968b: 350).
Allohyllus Strand, 1911 = Margaromma Keyserling, 1882 (Heciak & Prószyn'ski, 1984b: 411.
Amerotritte Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Zygoballus Peckham & Peckham, 1885 (Galiano, 1980b: 34).
Apamamia Roewer, 1944 = Plexippus C. L. Koch, 1846 (Ledoux & Hallé, 1995: 12).
Apatita Mello-Leitão, 1933 = Erica Peckham & Peckham, 1892 (Galiano, 1980b: 35).
Arindas Mello-Leitão, 1933 = Zuniga Peckham & Peckham, 1892 (Galiano, 1964a: 69).
Astaenorchestes Simon, 1900 = Hispo Simon, 1886 (Wanless, 1981a: 179).
Attinella Banks, 1905 = Sitticus Simon, 1901 (Richman, 1979: 125).
Beccaria Caporiacco, 1947 = Noegus Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1982a: 423).
Bizonella Strand, 1929 = Myrmarachne MacLeay, 1839 (Wanless, 1978a: 18).
Blaisea Simon, 1903 = Tusitala Peckham & Peckham, 1902 (Wesolowska, 2003: 719).
Boethoportia Hogg, 1915 = Portia Karsch, 1878 (Clark, in Prószyn'ski, 1971e: 385, sub Linus)
Bredops Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Breda Peckham & Peckham, 1894 (Galiano, 1980b: 36).
Camponia Badcock, 1932 = Menemerus Simon, 1868 (Galiano, 1979c: 33).
Cineas Simon, 1901 = Sarinda Peckham & Peckham, 1892 (Galiano, 1965b: 271).
Codeta Simon, 1900 = Gelotia Thorell, 1890 (Wanless, 1984a: 169).
Colopsus Simon, 1902 = Evarcha Simon, 1902 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 51).
Crulsia Mello-Leitão, 1930 = Chira Peckham & Peckham, 1896 (Galiano, 1980b: 37).
Cyllobelus Simon, 1885 = Natta Karsch, 1879 (Prószyn'ski, 1985: 77).
Dasyophrys Mello-Leitão, 1930 = Hypaeus Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1968c: 324).
Deloripa Simon, 1901 = Helvetia Peckham & Peckham, 1894 (Ruiz & Brescovit, 2008b: 140).
Discocnemius Thorell, 1881 = Ligonipes Karsch, 1878 (Davies & Zabka, 1989: 200).
Donatinus Chickering, 1946 = Simprulla Simon, 1901 (Galiano, 1964c: 419).
Dryphias Simon, 1901 = Beata Peckham & Peckham, 1895 (Maddison, 1996: 237).
Dudasia Strand, 1911 = Bathippus Thorell, 1892 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 6).
Emertonius Peckham & Peckham, 1892 = Myrmarachne MacLeay, 1839 (Wanless, 1978b: 235).
Eugasmia Simon, 1902 = Carrhotus Thorell, 1891 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 16).
Eupalina Strand, 1932 = Viciria Thorell, 1877 (Prószyn'ski, 1984c: 420).
Eustirognathus Pocock, 1898 (removed from S of Carrhotus) = Bindax Thorell, 1892 (Prószyn'ski, 1987: 25).
Flacilloides Denis, 1954 = Afraflacilla Berland & Millot, 1941 (Denis, 1955b: 120).
Gangus Simon, 1902 = Thyene Simon, 1885 (Prószyn'ski & Deeleman-Reinhold, 2010: 184).
Gertschia Kaston, 1945 = Synageles Simon, 1876 (Cutler, in Kaston, 1977: 72).
Gertschnusa Mello-Leitão, 1947 = Cotinusa Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1980b: 38).
Goajara Peckham & Peckham, 1907 = Epocilla Thorell, 1887 (Zabka, 1985: 216).
Gophoa Simon, 1901 = Cotinusa Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1963a: 360).
Goya Mello-Leitão, 1945 = Chira Peckham & Peckham, 1896 (Galiano, 1961a: 322, sub Alcimonotus).
Haterius Simon, 1900 = Ligonipes Karsch, 1878 (Davies & Zabka, 1989: 200).
Hemsenattus Roewer, 1955 = Aelurillus Simon, 1884 (Prószyn'ski, 1966: 464).
Hissarinus Charitonov, 1951 = Plexippus C. L. Koch, 1846 (Andreeva, 1975: 339).
Hyctia Simon, 1876 = Marpissa C. L. Koch, 1846 (Barnes, 1958: 3).
Hyllothyene Caporiacco, 1939 = Pellenes Simon, 1876 (Prószyn'ski, 1987: 44).
Icidella Bösenberg & Strand, 1906 = Marpissa C. L. Koch, 1846 (Yaginuma, 1955c: 14, sub Hyctia).
Ilarginus Mello-Leitão, 1939 = Chira Peckham & Peckham, 1896 (Galiano, 1961b: 161).
Jacobia Schmidt, 1956 = Hasarius Simon, 1871 (Clark & Benoit, 1977: 102).
Karschiolina Brignoli, 1985 = Sandalodes Keyserling, 1883 (Zabka, 1991c: 51).
Keyserlingella Peckham & Peckham, 1892 = Fluda Peckham & Peckham, 1892 (Galiano, 1971a: 575).
Kinhia Zabka, 1985 = Irura Peckham & Peckham, 1901 (Peng & Xie, 1994a: 27.
Klamathia Peckham & Peckham, 1903 = Thyenula Simon, 1902 (Wesolowska, 2012b: 337).
Kolomana Roewer, 1951 = Idastrandia Strand, 1929 (Prószyn'ski, 1990: 187).
Linus Peckham & Peckham, 1885 = Portia Karsch, 1878 (Wanless, 1978f: 84).
Lycidas Karsch, 1878 = Maratus Karsch, 1878 (Otto & Hill, 2012a: 23).
Lyssomonea Chamberlin & Ivie. 1936 (removed from S of Amycus) = Hypaeus Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1968c: 318).
Lyssorthrus Roewer, 1938 = Aruana Strand, 1911 (Wanless, 1988: 166).
Maeviobeata Caporiacco, 1947 = Hentzia Marx, 1883 (Richman, 1989: 295).
Makthalia Badcock, 1932 = Corythalia C. L. Koch, 1850 (Mello-Leitão, 1939e: 84).
Melioranus Tyschchenko, 1965 = Aelurillus Simon, 1884 (Prószyn'ski, 1979: 303).
Menemerops Prószyn'ski, 1992 = Plexippoides Prószyn'ski, 1984 (Wesolowska, 1996: 34).
Mithion Simon, 1884 = Thyene Simon, 1885 (Prószyn'ski, 1987: 111; a proposal to suppress the older name has been submitted to the Commission).
Mollika Peckham & Peckham, 1901 = Omoedus Thorell, 1881 (Zabka, 1988: 423, 478, sub Zenodorus).
Neccocalus Roewer, 1965 = Portia Karsch, 1878 (Wanless, 1978f: 84).
Nilakantha Peckham & Peckham, 1901 = Thiodina Simon, 1900 (Bryant, 1950: 202).
Oningis Simon, 1901 = Jollas Simon, 1901 (Galiano, 1991b: 19).
Orissania Prószyn'ski, 1992 = Pancorius Simon, 1902 (Prószyn'ski & Deeleman-Reinhold, 2013: 138).
Oserictops Mello-Leitão, 1941 = Breda Peckham & Peckham, 1894 (Galiano, 1981a: 12).
Padillothorax Simon, 1901 = Stagetillus Simon, 1885 (Prószyn'ski, 1987: 104).
Paradescanso Vellard, 1924 = Breda Peckham & Peckham, 1894 (Ruiz & Brescovit, 2013: 403).
Parahentzia Bryant, 1943 = Hentzia Marx, 1883 (Richman, 1989: 295).
Paralophostica Soares & Camargo, 1948 = Marma Simon, 1902 (Galiano, 1962a: 36).
Paramaevia Barnes, 1955 = Maevia C. L. Koch, 1846 (Edwards, 1977: 22).
Paramodunda Lessert, 1925 = Thyene Simon, 1885 (Prószyn'ski, 1990: 252).
Paranaia Mello-Leitão, 1941 = Scopocira Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1981a: 12).
Parkella Chickering, 1946 = Metacyrba F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901 (Edwards, 2006: 195).
Partona Simon, 1901 = Chirothecia Taczanowski, 1878 (Galiano, 1972b: 4).
Philotheroides Strand, 1934 = Stenaelurillus Simon, 1886 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 138).
Phintodes Strand, 1934 = Tylogonus Simon, 1902 (Galiano, 1985c: 153).
Plotius Simon, 1902 = Euryattus Thorell, 1881 (Zabka, 1988: 423).
Policha Thorell, 1892 = Gelotia Thorell, 1890 (Prószyn'ski, 1969: 13).
Pseudamphidraus Caporiacco, 1947 = Noegus Simon, 1900 (Ruiz, Brescovit & Lise, 2007: 380).
Pseudomarengo Caporiacco, 1947 = Hispo Simon, 1886 (Wanless, 1981a: 179).
Pseudomogrus Simon, 1937 = Yllenus Simon, 1868 (Prószyn'ski, 1968d: 415).
Pystira Simon, 1901 = Omoedus Thorell, 1881 (Zhang & Maddison, 2012b: 21).
Quekettia Peckham & Peckham, 1902 = Hispo Simon, 1886 (Wesolowska & Cumming, 2008: 186).
Ramboia Mello-Leitão, 1943 = Sassacus Peckham & Peckham, 1895 (Bauab & Soares, 1982: 89).
Rhondes Simon, 1901 = Hasarius Simon, 1871 (Zabka, 1988: 423.
Roeweriella Kratochvíl, 1932 = Marpissa C. L. Koch, 1846 (Logunov, 2009b: 9).
Savaiia Marples, 1957 = Pseudicius Simon, 1885 (Prószyn'ski, 1990: 316).
Silerella Strand, 1906 = Siler Simon, 1889 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 135, 1985: 70).
Simonella Peckham & Peckham, 1885 = Synemosyna Hentz, 1846 (Galiano, 1966a: 341).
Simprulloides Mello-Leitão, 1933 = Zuniga Peckham & Peckham, 1892 (Galiano, 1981a: 15).
Sitticulus Dahl, 1926 = Sitticus Simon, 1901 (Prószyn'ski, 1973a: 72).
Spinurius Mello-Leitão, 1941 = Hurius Simon, 1901 (Galiano, 1985a: 10).
Stridulattus Petrunkevitch, 1926 = Menemerus Simon, 1868 (Jastrzebski, 1997a: 41).
Suaruna Mello-Leitão, 1945 = Scopocira Simon, 1900 (Galiano, 1958: 25).
Tachyskarthmos Hogg, 1922 = Hasarius Simon, 1871 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 107; Zabka, 1985: 226).
Taeoma Mello-Leitão, 1939 = Corythalia C. L. Koch, 1850 (Galiano, 1962c: 15).
Tagoria Schenkel, 1963 = Synagelides Strand, 1906 (Bohdanowicz, 1979: 53).
Taupoa Peckham & Peckham, 1907 = Epeus Peckham & Peckham, 1886 (Prószyn'ski, 1984a: 143).
Thianioides Mello-Leitão, 1941 = Breda Peckham & Peckham, 1894 (Galiano, 1981a: 15).
Thysema Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Marma Simon, 1902 (Galiano, 1962a: 36).
Tomis F. O. P.-Cambridge, 1901 = Sitticus Simon, 1901 (Galiano, 1991a: 61).
Trapezocephalus Berland & Millot, 1941 = Heliophanus C. L. Koch, 1833 (Wesolowska, 1986: 5).
Tularosa Peckham & Peckham, 1903 = Thyenula Simon, 1902 (Wesolowska, 1993b: 33).
Uspachus Galiano, 1995 = Romitia Caporiacco, 1947 (Ruiz, Brescovit & Lise, 2007: 377).
Valloa Peckham & Peckham, 1903 (removed from S of Chirothecia Taczanowski, 1878) = Harmochirus Simon, 1885 (Wesolowska, 1994: 198, contra Berland & Millot, 1941: 366, sub Partona).
Vindima Thorell, 1895 (removed from S of Astia) = Cyrba Simon, 1876 (Wanless, 1984b: 448).
Vitioides Marples, 1989 = Hasarius Simon, 1871 (Prószyn'ski, 1990: 359).
Zenodorus Peckham & Peckham, 1886 = Omoedus Thorell, 1881 (Zhang & Maddison, 2012b: 21).

Homonyms replaced:
Aenigma Wesolowska & Haddad, 2009 -- see Zulunigma.
Avakubia Lessert, 1927 -- see Pellolessertia.
Boethus Thorell, 1878 -- see Spartaeus.
Cyrene Peckham & Peckham, 1893 (removed from S of Phiale) -- see Nycerella.
Davidia Schenkel, 1963 -- see Necatia.
Davidina Brignoli, 1985 -- see Necatia.
Karschiola Strand, 1932 -- see Karschiolina.
Lilliput Wesolowska & Russell-Smith, 2000 -- see Tanzania.
Luxuria Wesolowska, 1989 -- see Wesolowskana.
Tanna Berland, 1938 -- see Araneotanna.
Thianella Schenkel, 1963 -- see Tasa.
Vailima Peckham & Peckham, 1907 -- see Vailimia.
Vitia Marples, 1957 -- see Hasarius.

Nomina dubia:
Ciris C. L. Koch, 1847: 85, type C. rotundata C. L. Koch, 1847: 85 (Malaysia) -- Roewer, 1955c: 1444.
Pseudoheliophanus Schenkel, 1963: 433, type P. similis Schenkel, 1963: 433 (j, China) -- Logunov & Marusik, 2001: 258.
Scartes Menge, 1879: 494, type S. parvulus Menge, 1879: 495 (Germany) -- Prószyn'ski & Starega, 1971: 284.

Genera:

Abracadabrella
Acragas
Admestina
Admesturius
Adoxotoma
Aelurillus
Afraflacilla
Afrobeata
Afromarengo
Agelista
Agobardus
Agorius
Aillutticus
Ajaraneola
Akela
Albionella
Alcmena
Alfenus
Allococalodes
Allodecta
Amatorculus
Amphidraus
Amycus
Ananeon
Anarrhotus
Anasaitis
Anaurus
Anicius
Anokopsis
Antillattus
Aphirape
Arachnomura
Arachnotermes
Araegeus
Araneotanna
Arasia
Arnoliseus
Artabrus
Aruana
Aruattus
Asaphobelis
Asaracus
Ascyltus
Asemonea
Ashtabula
Asianellus
Astia
Astilodes
Atelurius
Athamas
Atomosphyrus
Attidops
Attulus
Augustaea
Avarua
Avitus
Bacelarella
Bagheera
Ballognatha
Ballus
Balmaceda
Banksetosa
Barraina
Baryphas
Bathippus
Bavia
Baviola
Beata
Belippo
Belliena
Bellota
Bianor
Bindax
Bocus
Bokokius
Brancus
Breda
Bredana
Brettus
Bristowia
Bryantella
Bulolia
Burmattus
Bythocrotus
Canama
Capeta
Capidava
Carabella
Caribattus
Carrhotus
Cavillator
Ceglusa
Cembalea
Ceriomura
Cerionesta
Chalcolecta
Chalcolemia
Chalcoscirtus
Chalcotropis
Chapoda
Charippus
Cheliceroides
Cheliferoides
Chinattus
Chinophrys
Chinoscopus
Chira
Chirothecia
Chloridusa
Chrysilla
Clynotis
Clynotoides
Cobanus
Cocalodes
Cocalus
Coccorchestes
Colaxes
Colyttus
Commoris
Compsodecta
Consingis
Copocrossa
Corambis
Corcovetella
Corticattus
Corusca
Coryphasia
Corythalia
Cosmophasis
Cotinusa
Cucudeta
Curubis
Cylistella
Cyllodania
Cynapes
Cyrba
Cytaea
Damoetas
Darwinneon
Dasycyptus
Dendryphantes
Depreissia
Descanso
Dexippus
Diagondas
Dinattus
Diolenius
Diplocanthopoda
Dolichoneon
Donaldius
Donoessus
Druzia
Eburneana
Echeclus
Echinussa
Ecuadattus
Edilemma
Efate
Emathis
Empanda
Encolpius
Encymachus
Enoplomischus
Epeus
Epidelaxia
Epocilla
Erasinus
Ergane
Erica
Eris
Euophrys
Eupoa
Euryattus
Eustiromastix
Evarcha
Featheroides
Festucula
Flacillula
Fluda
Foliabitus
Frespera
Frewena
Freya
Frigga
Fritzia
Fuentes
Furculattus
Galianora
Gambaquezonia
Gastromicans
Gavarilla
Gedea
Gelotia
Ghelna
Ghumattus
Giuiria
Goleba
Goleta
Gorgasella
Gramenca
Grayenulla
Gypogyna
Habrocestoides
Habrocestum
Habronattus
Hakka
Haplopsecas
Harmochirus
Hasarina
Hasarinella
Hasarius
Havaika
Helicius
Heliophanillus
Heliophanoides
Heliophanus
Helpis
Helvetia
Hentzia
Heratemita
Hermotimus
Hindumanes
Hinewaia
Hispo
Hisukattus
Holcolaetis
Holoplatys
Homalattus
Huntiglennia
Hurius
Hyctiota
Hyetussa
Hyllus
Hypaeus
Hypoblemum
Icius
Idastrandia
Ilargus
Imperceptus
Indomarengo
Iona
Iranattus
Irura
Itata
Jacksonoides
Jajpurattus
Jaluiticola
Jollas
Jotus
Judalana
Junxattus
Kalcerrytus
Katya
Kima
Kupiuka
Lagnus
Lakarobius
Lamottella
Langelurillus
Langerra
Langona
Lapsamita
Lapsias
Laufeia
Lauharulla
Lechia
Leikung
Lepidemathis
Leptathamas
Leptorchestes
Letoia
Leuserattus
Ligdus
Ligonipes
Ligurra
Longarenus
Lophostica
Lurio
Lyssomanes
Lystrocteisa
Mabellina
Macaroeris
Macopaeus
Macutula
Maddisonia
Madhyattus
Maenola
Maeota
Maeotella
Maevia
Mago
Magyarus
Maileus
Malloneta
Maltecora
Mantisatta
Mantius
Maratus
Marchena
Marengo
Margaromma
Marma
Marpissa
Martella
Mashonarus
Massagris
Matagaia
Mburuvicha
Meata
Megaloastia
Meleon
Mendoza
Menemerus
Messua
Metacyrba
Metaphidippus
Mexcala
Mexigonus
Micalula
Microbianor
Microhasarius
Microheros
Mikrus
Mintonia
Mirandia
Modunda
Mogrus
Monaga
Monomotapa
Mopiopia
Mopsolodes
Mopsus
Muziris
Myrmarachne
Nagaina
Nannenus
Naphrys
Napoca
Natta
Naubolus
Neaetha
Nebridia
Necatia
Neobrettus
Neon
Neonella
Nicylla
Nigorella
Nimbarus
Noegus
Nosferattus
Nungia
Nycerella
Ocnotelus
Ocrisiona
Ogdenia
Ohilimia
Omoedus
Onofre
Onomastus
Opisthoncana
Opisthoncus
Orcevia
Orsima
Orthrus
Orvilleus
Osericta
Pachomius
Pachyballus
Pachyonomastus
Pachypoessa
Padilla
Palpelius
Panachraesta
Pancorius
Pandisus
Panysinus
Parabathippus
Paracyrba
Paradamoetas
Paradecta
Parafluda
Paraharmochirus
Paraheliophanus
Parahelpis
Parajotus
Paramarpissa
Paraneaetha
Paraphidippus
Paraphilaeus
Paraplatoides
Paraplexippus
Parasaitis
Parathiodina
Parnaenus
Parvattus
Peckhamia
Pelegrina
Pellenes
Pellolessertia
Penionomus
Pensacola
Pensacolops
Peplometus
Petemathis
Phaeacius
Phanias
Pharacocerus
Phasmolia
Phaulostylus
Phausina
Phiale
Phidippus
Philaeus
Philates
Phintella
Phlegra
Phyaces
Pignus
Pilia
Piranthus
Planiemen
Platycryptus
Platypsecas
Plesiopiuka
Plexippoides
Plexippus
Pochyta
Poecilorchestes
Poessa
Polemus
Popcornella
Porius
Portia
Poultonella
Pristobaeus
Proctonemesia
Prostheclina
Proszynskiana
Psecas
Pselcis
Pseudamycus
Pseudattulus
Pseudemathis
Pseudeuophrys
Pseudicius
Pseudocorythalia
Pseudofluda
Pseudomaevia
Pseudopartona
Pseudoplexippus
Pseudosynagelides
Ptocasius
Pungalina
Rafalus
Rarahu
Rhene
Rhetenor
Rhombonotus
Rhondes
Rhyphelia
Rishaschia
Rogmocrypta
Romitia
Rudra
Rumburak
Saaristattus
Sadies
Saitidops
Saitis
Saitissus
Salpesia
Salticus
Sandalodes
Saraina
Sarinda
Sarindoides
Sassacus
Schenkelia
Scopocira
Scoturius
Sebastira
Selimus
Semiopyla
Semnolius
Semora
Semorina
Servaea
Sibianor
Sidusa
Sigytes
Siler
Siloca
Simaetha
Simaethula
Simaethulina
Similaria
Simonurius
Simprulla
Sinoinsula
Sitticus
Sobasina
Soesiladeepakius
Soesilarishius
Sondra
Sonoita
Sparbambus
Spartaeus
Spilargis
Stagetillus
Stenaelurillus
Stenodeza
Stergusa
Stertinius
Stichius
Stoidis
Sumampattus
Synageles
Synagelides
Synemosyna
Tabuina
Tacuna
Taivala
Talavera
Tamigalesus
Tanybelus
Tanzania
Tara
Taraxella
Tariona
Tarne
Tarodes
Tasa
Tatari
Tauala
Telamonia
Terralonus
Thammaca
Theriella
Thianella
Thiania
Thianitara
Thiodina
Thiratoscirtus
Thorelliola
Thrandina
Thyene
Thyenillus
Thyenula
Titanattus
Toloella
Tomobella
Tomocyrba
Tomomingi
Toticoryx
Trite
Truncattus
Trydarssus
Tullgrenella
Tulpius
Tusitala
Tutelina
Tuvaphantes
Tylogonus
Udalmella
Udvardya
Ugandinella
Uluella
Ureta
Uroballus
Urogelides
Uxuma
Vailimia
Variratina
Vatovia
Veissella
Viciria
Vinnius
Viribestus
Viroqua
Wallaba
Wanlessia
Wedoquella
Wesolowskana
Xenocytaea
Xuriella
Yacuitella
Yaginumaella
Yaginumanis
Yamangalea
Yepoella
Yimbulunga
Yllenus
Yogetor
Zabkattus
Zebraplatys
Zeuxippus
Zulunigma
Zuniga
Zygoballus