The World Spider Catalog, V15 by N. I. Platnick (c) 2000 - 2014 AMNH

Family: THERIDIIDAE

FAM. THERIDIIDAE Sundevall, 1833b: 15 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spiderfam:0099]

Last updated May 28, 2014

N.B.: considered a senior synonym of Hadrotarsidae Thorell, 1881 (removed from the synonymy of Oonopidae by Roewer, 1963a: 122, contra Roewer, 1942a: 287) by Forster, Platnick & Coddington, 1990: 111 (after Wunderlich, 1978a: 25 and Wunderlich, 1986: 95, contra Baert, 1984a: 615 and Davies, 1985: 67), who recognized an expanded Hadrotarsinae as well as a separate subfamily Spintharinae.

Transferred to other families:
Ablemma Roewer, 1963 -- see Tetrablemmidae.
Archerius Levi, 1957 -- see Comaroma under Anapidae.
Artonis Simon, 1895 -- see Araneidae.
Calodipoena Gertsch & Davis, 1936 -- see Mysmenidae.
Cepheia Simon, 1894 -- see Synaphridae.
Chorizopes O. P.-Cambridge, 1870 -- see Araneidae.
Comaroma Bertkau, 1889 -- see Anapidae.
Cyclocarcina Komatsu, 1942 -- see Nesticidae.
Dubiaranea Mello-Leitão, 1943 -- see Linyphiidae.
Eidmannella Roewer, 1935 -- see Nesticidae.
Enthorodera Simon, 1907 -- see Wendilgarda under Theridiosomatidae.
Euxinella Drensky, 1938 -- see Nurscia under Titanoecidae.
Gossiblemma Roewer, 1963 -- see Pseudanapis under Anapidae.
Hexablemma Berland, 1920 -- see Tetrablemmidae.
Iardinis Simon, 1899 -- see Mysmenidae.
Leviola Miller, 1970 -- see Mysmenidae.
Mecynidis Simon, 1894 -- see Linyphiidae.
Melychiopharis Simon, 1895 -- see Araneidae.
Micropholcomma Crosby & Bishop, 1927 -- see Micropholcommatidae.
Moero O. P.-Cambridge, 1904 -- see Cyatholipus under Cyatholipidae.
Mysmena Simon, 1894 -- see Mysmenidae.
Mysmenopsis Simon, 1897 -- see Mysmenidae.
Nicodamus Simon, 1887 -- see Nicodamidae.
Paculla Simon, 1887 -- see Tetrablemmidae.
Paurotylus Tullgren, 1910 -- see Gasteracantha under Araneidae.
Perania Thorell, 1893 -- see Tetrablemmidae.
Sedasta Simon, 1894 -- see Araneidae.
Sunitorypha Komatsu, 1960 -- see Nesticus under Nesticidae.
Synaphris Simon, 1894 -- see Synaphridae.
Synotaxus Simon, 1895 -- see Synotaxidae.
Tamasesia Marples, 1955 -- see Mysmenidae.
Taphiassa Simon, 1880 -- see Mysmenidae.
Tekella Urquhart, 1893 -- see Cyatholipidae.
Theridilella Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936 -- see Theridiosoma under Theridiosomatidae.
Trogloneta Simon, 1922 -- see Mysmenidae.
Zangherella Caporiacco, 1949 -- see Anapidae.

In synonymy:
Acanthomysmena Mello-Leitão, 1944 = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 15).
Allodipoena Bryant, 1947 (removed from S of Theridion Walckenaer, 1805) = Wamba O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 (Wunderlich, 1995n: 611, contra Levi, 1957a: 19).
Allotheridion Archer, 1946 = Theridion Walckenaer, 1805 (Levi, 1957a: 19).
Ancocoelus Simon, 1894 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Ancylorrhanis Simon, 1894 = Pholcomma Thorell, 1869 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Arctachaea Levi, 1957 = Chrysso O. P.-Cambridge, 1882 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Argyroaster Yaginuma, 1958 = Chrysso O. P.-Cambridge, 1882 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Argyrodina Strand, 1926 = Argyrodes Simon, 1864 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Argyroelus Hogg, 1922 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 16).
Armigera Marples, 1956 = Pholcomma Thorell, 1869 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 17).
Asagenella Schenkel, 1937 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 17).
Atkinia Strand, 1929 (removed from S of Dipoena Thorell, 1869) = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 17).
Bellinda Keyserling, 1884 (removed from S of Argyrodes Simon, 1784) = Faiditus Keyserling, 1884 (Agnarsson, 2004: 478).
Billima Simon, 1908 = Theridion Walckenaer, 1805 (Levi, 1967d: 340).
Brontosauriella Bristowe, 1938 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 17).
Chacoca Badcock, 1932 = Latrodectus Walckenaer, 1805 (Levi, 1959c: 18).
Chindellum Archer, 1950 (removed from S of Theridion Walckenaer, 1805) = Wamba O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 (Wunderlich, 1995n: 611, contra Levi, 1957a: 19).
Conopistha Karsch, 1881 = Argyrodes Simon, 1864 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 18).
Ctenium Menge, 1871 = Robertus O. P.-Cambridge, 1879 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 19).
Cyatholipulus Petrunkevitch, 1930 = Styposis Simon, 1894 (Brignoli, 1980l: 731).
Diaprocorus Simon, 1895 = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 19).
Dipoenoides Chamberlin, 1925 = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi, 1954b: 3).
Episinopsis Simon, 1894 = Episinus Walckenaer, in Latreille, 1809 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 20).
Formicinoides Keyserling, 1884 = Helvibis Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 21).
Garricola Chamberlin, 1916 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 21).
Garritus Chamberlin & Ivie, 1933 = Robertus O. P.-Cambridge, 1879 (Kaston, 1946: 1, sub Ctenium).
Hubba O. P.-Cambridge, 1897 (removed from S of Theridion Walckenaer, 1805) = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 22).
Hyocrea Simon, 1894 = Episinus Walckenaer, in Latreille, 1809 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 22).
Hypobares Simon, 1894 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 22).
Hyptimorpha Strand, 1906 = Episinus Walckenaer, in Latreille, 1809 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 22).
Liger O. P.-Cambridge, 1896 = Theridion Walckenaer, 1805 (Miller, 2007a: 247).
Lithyphantes Thorell, 1869 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi, 1957b: 375).
Loxonychia Tullgren, 1910 = Coscinida Simon, 1895 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 23).
Marianana Georgescu, 1989 = Carniella Thaler & Steinberger, 1988 (Nae, 2012: 2, contra Wunderlich, 2008b: 268).
Monetoculus Wunderlich, 2008 = Janula Strand, 1932 (Yoshida & Koh, 2011: 79).
Microcephalus Restrepo, 1944 = Argyrodes Simon, 1864 (Levi, 1972b: 534).
Mufila Bryant, 1949 = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi, 1954b: 3).
Paidisca Bishop & Crosby, 1926 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 25).
Paoningia Schenkel, 1936 = Dipoena Thorell, 1869 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 25).
Penictis Simon, 1894 = Episinus Walckenaer, in Latreille, 1809 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 26).
Phaetoticus Simon, 1894 = Theridion Walckenaer, 1805 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 26).
Philto Simon, 1894 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 26).
Phylarchus Simon, 1889 = Euryopis Menge, 1868 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 26).
Phyllonethis Thorell, 1869 (removed from S of Theridion Walckenaer, 1805) = Enoplognatha Pavesi, 1880 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 27; priority by ICZN Opinion 517).
Plocamis Simon, 1894 = Episinus Walckenaer, in Latreille, 1809 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 27).
Pselothorax Chamberlin, 1949 = Lasaeola Simon, 1881 (Yoshida, 2002a: 13, contra Ivie, 1967: 126, who placed that name as a junior synonym of Dipoena Thorell, 1869.
Seycellocesa Koçak & Kemal, 2008 = Anelosimus Simon, 1891 (Agnarsson et al., 2009: 86).
Spelobion Chamberlin & Ivie, 1938 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 28).
Sphyrotinus Simon, 1894 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 28).
Steassa Simon, 1910 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 28).
Stethopoma Thorell, 1890 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 28).
Stictoxena Simon, 1894 = Dipoena Thorell, 1869 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 28).
Sudabe Karsch, 1879 (removed from S of Theridion Walckenaer, 1805) = Phoroncidia Westwood, 1835 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 29).
Symopagia Simon, 1894 = Enoplognatha Pavesi, 1880 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 29).
Teutana Simon, 1881 = Steatoda Sundevall, 1833 (Levi, 1957b: 375).
Theridiella Tullgren, 1910 = Coscinida Simon, 1895 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 30).
Theridiotis Levi, 1954 = Chrosiothes Simon, 1894 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 30).
Tholocco Archer, 1946 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 30).
Thonastica Simon, 1909 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 30).
Thymoella Bryant, 1948 = Thymoites Keyserling, 1884 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 31).
Topo Exline, 1950 = Thwaitesia O. P.-Cambridge, 1881 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 31).
Trichursa Simon, 1908 = Dipoenura Simon, 1909 (Levi, 1972b: 534).
Trigonobothrys Simon, 1889 = Phycosoma O. P.-Cambridge, 1879 (Fitzgerald & Sirvid, 2003: 28, with erroneous priority, contra Levi & Levi, 1962: 26).
Trithena Simon, 1867 = Phoroncidia Westwood, 1835 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 31).
Ulesanis L. Koch, 1872 = Phoroncidia Westwood, 1835 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 31).
Umfila Keyserling, 1886 = Dipoena Thorell, 1869 (Levi & Levi, 1962: 32).
Wibrada Keyserling, 1886 = Phoroncidia Westwood, 1835 (Levi, 1964d: 72, through transfer of type species).

Homonyms replaced:
Achaea O. P.-Cambridge, 1882 -- see Achaearanea.
Argyria Yaginuma, 1957 -- see Chrysso.
Atkinsonia O. P.-Cambridge, 1897 -- see Euryopis.
Keijia Yoshida, 2001 -- see Platnickina.
Robertia Saaristo, 2006 -- see Seycellesa.
Selimus Saaristo, 2006 -- see Anelosimus.

Nomina dubia:
Gnophomytis Simon, 1895g: 148 (type G. variolosa Simon, 1894a: 560 as nomen nudum, f, Venezuela) -- Agnarsson, 2004: 480, after Levi & Levi, 1962: 21, who indicated that the name may be a junior synonym of Phoroncidia Westwood, 1835.
Melos O. P.-Cambridge, 1899c: 6 (type M. bicolor O. P.-Cambridge, 1899c: 6, pl. A, f. 3, j, France) -- Brignoli, 1970b: 1413.

Nomen nudum:
Adansonia Saville-Kent, 1897 (contrary to Bonnet, Saville-Kent, 1897: 261 did not describe a spider, A. rupestris, under this name; he merely referred to an existing plant name).

Incertae sedis:
"Taphiassa" punctigera Simon, 1895g: 150 (m, Sri Lanka) -- Brignoli, 1980j: 736, f. 12-13 [urn:lsid:amnh.org:spidersp:041289].

Genera:

Achaearanea
Achaearyopa
Achaeridion
Allothymoites
Ameridion
Anatea
Anatolidion
Anelosimus
Argyrodella
Argyrodes
Ariamnes
Asagena
Asygyna
Audifia
Bardala
Borneoridion
Brunepisinus
Cabello
Cameronidion
Canalidion
Carniella
Cephalobares
Cerocida
Chikunia
Chorizopella
Chrosiothes
Chrysso
Coleosoma
Coscinida
Craspedisia
Crustulina
Cryptachaea
Cyllognatha
Deelemanella
Dipoena
Dipoenata
Dipoenura
Echinotheridion
Emertonella
Enoplognatha
Episinus
Euryopis
Eurypoena
Exalbidion
Faiditus
Gmogala
Grancanaridion
Guaraniella
Hadrotarsus
Helvibis
Helvidia
Hentziectypus
Heterotheridion
Hetschkia
Histagonia
Icona
Jamaitidion
Janula
Kochiura
Landoppo
Lasaeola
Latrodectus
Macaridion
Magnopholcomma
Meotipa
Molione
Moneta
Montanidion
Nanume
Neopisinus
Neospintharus
Neottiura
Nesopholcomma
Nesticodes
Nipponidion
Nojimaia
Ohlertidion
Okumaella
Paidiscura
Parasteatoda
Paratheridula
Pholcomma
Phoroncidia
Phycosoma
Phylloneta
Platnickina
Proboscidula
Propostira
Pycnoepisinus
Rhomphaea
Robertus
Ruborridion
Rugathodes
Sardinidion
Selkirkiella
Sesato
Seycellesa
Simitidion
Spheropistha
Spinembolia
Spintharus
Steatoda
Stemmops
Stoda
Styposis
Takayus
Tamanidion
Tekellina
Theonoe
Theridion
Theridula
Thwaitesia
Thymoites
Tidarren
Tomoxena
Wamba
Wirada
Yaginumena
Yoroa
Yunohamella
Zercidium